Hinsdale Central Girls Cross Country

Home | Photos | Schedule | Roster | AOM | Directions | Polls | Records | Camps | 2017 | 16 | 15 | 14 | 13 | 12-05 | Contacts

2018 Hinsdale Central girls cross country season calendar

hcgxcteam081618.jpg

Class 3A
Hinsdale Central Regional
Saturday, Oct. 20
Katherine Legge Memorial Park
(5901 S. County Line Road, Hinsdale)
10:30 a.m. -- Girls race
11:15 a.m. -- Boys race

Girls teams (10): HINSDALE CENTRAL, Argo, Downers Grove North, Downers Grove South, Fenwick, Kennedy, Lyons Township, Morton, Proviso East, Proviso West

Awards
Top 5 individual finishers (all-regional)
Team champion
 
Advancement
Top 6 teams and top 5 individuals not among advancing teams qualify for Marist Sectional Saturday, Oct. 27. All teams that tie for 6th advance to sectionals.

Class 3A Hinsdale Central Regional information packet -- starting boxes, course map (3.0 miles)

LIVE WSC Silver Meet results at www.ilpreptoptiming.com

Printable WSC Silver Meet results at www.ilpreptoptiming.com

West Suburban Conference Silver Meet information sheets/course map (3.04 miles)

Saturday, Oct. 13
At West Suburban Conference
Silver Division Meet
At Proviso West High School

All-conference runners (top 16 fnishers)

Varsity: McKenna Revord (5th), Kayla Byrne (10th)

Sophomores: Louisa Brorson (2nd), Diana Denemark (16th)

Junior Varsity: Lucy Fischer (12th) 

Team results

Varsity: Fifth place (90)
Sophomores: Fourth place (113)
Junior Varsity: Sixth place (143)

Runners of the Meet

Varsity: McKenna Revord, Kayla Byrne
Junior Varsity: Lucy Fischer
Sophomores: Louisa Brorson, Nora Winters

LIVE WSC Silver Meet results at www.ilpreptoptiming.com

Printable WSC Silver Meet results at www.ilpreptoptiming.com

West Suburban Conference Silver Meet information sheets/course map (3.04 miles)

Complete results at Athletic.net

Twilight Invite Varsity Girls results PDF

Wednesday, Oct. 3
At 4th Twilight Invitational
At Naperville North High School

Video interviews!

Varsity (10th, 280)

hcgxcrevord100318.jpg

McKenna Revord (8th*, 17:42.2)

hcgxcchval100318.jpg

Caitlin Chval (45th, 19:10.1)

Twilight Invite Varsity Girls results PDF

Girls Teams 
HINSDALE CENTRAL, Batavia, Downers Grove North, Downers Grove South, Geneva, Glenbard West, Lane Tech, Metea Valley, Minooka, Naperville Central, Naperville North, Neuqua Valley, Palatine, Plainfield North, Waubonsie Valley, Wheaton Warrenville South, Yorkville

Race schedule (All races 3.0 miles)
4:30 p.m.: Girls open (unlimited entries, any class)
5 p.m.: Boys open (unlimited entries, any class)

5:30 p.m.: Girls frosh-soph (limit 15)
6 p.m.: Boys frosh-soph (limit 15)
6:30 p.m.: Girls Junior Varsity (limit 15)
7 p.m.: Boys Junior Varsity (limit 15)
7:30 p.m.: Girls Varsity (limit 10)
8 p.m.: Boys Varsity (limit 10)

Awards
Individuals: Top 20 each race
Teams: Top two varsity teams; team champions for frosh-soph and JV races

Twilight Invite meet information (note parking suggestions and admission to watch from stadium)

Twilight Invite course map (non-satellite view -- 3.0 miles)

Twilight Invite course map (satellite view -- 3.0 miles)

Complete results at ShaZamRacing.com

FINAL results at RealTimingInc.com

Saturday, Sept. 29
At St. Charles North Invitational
At LeRoy Oakes Forest Preserve

hcgxcrevord092918.jpg

McKenna Revord
1st place!
17:27.9
(2nd year in a row!)

Video interviews!

McKenna Revord

hcgxcchvalpisani092918.jpg

Caitlin Chval, Bella Pisani

hcgxclouisalu092918.jpg

Louisa Brorson, Megan Lu

hcgxcwanggriffini092918.jpg

Jessie Wang, Kendall Griffin

hcgxcgaddisespinosawinters092718.jpg

Nathalie Espinoza, Mia Gaddis, Marla Winters

hcgxcyoungman092918.jpg

Liz Youngman

Race schedule (all races 3.0 miles)
9 a.m.: Girls frosh-soph (unlimited entries)
9:30 a.m.: Boys frosh-soph (unlimited entries)
10 a.m.: Girls varsity (7 entries)
10:30 a.m.: Boys varsity (7 entries)
11 a.m.: Girls open (unlimited entries)
11:30 a.m.: Boys open (unlimited entries)

Awards
Varsity: 1-25 individuals (medals); Top 3 teams
Frosh-soph: 1-10 individuals (medals) and 11-25 individuals (ribbons); Top 2 teams
Open: 1-10 individuals (medals) and 11-25 individuals (ribbons), Winning team

(Top 10 finishers announced at each level)

St. Charles North Invite meet info (PLEASE read PARKING RESTRICTIONS and SHUTTLE OPTIONS!)

LeRoy Oakes color course map (3.0 miles) - UPDATED Sept .26

FINAL results at RealTimingInc.com

FINAL results -- Hinsdale Central vs. York and Oak Park-River Forest

hcgxcfspack092718.jpg

Midwest Invite Varsity Girls FINAL results PDF

midwestinvite092118.jpg

Video interviews!

hcgxcrevordbyrne092418.jpg
Revord, Byrne

McKenna Revord, Kayla Byrne

hcgxcpisanichvalchafin092418.jpg
Pisani, Chval, Chafin

Bella Pisani, Caitlin Chval, Melanie Chafin

Saturday, Sept. 22
At 81st annual
Midwest Invitational
At Blackhawk Golf Course
Janesville, Wis.

Red Devils 2nd!

Top five teams: 1. Sun Prairie# 73, 2. HINSDALE CENTRAL# 81, 3. Madison West# 141, 4. Arrowhead 203, 5. Middleton 230

Hinsdale Central finishers (5,000 meters/3.1 miles): 4. McKenna Revord* 18:29.6, 11. Kayla Byrne* 19:05.3, 18. Melanie Chafin* 19:31.5, 22. Bella Pisani* 19:37.0, 26. Caitlin Chval* 19:46.4, 51. Diana Denemark 20:06.4, 75. Lucy Fischer 20:23.0

# -- Team trophy (top 3)
* -- Individual medalists (2-30)
All races 5,000 meters/3.1 miles
(Splits posted at 1.0 and 2.0 miles)
9:05 a.m. -- Frosh-Soph girls
9:45 a.m. -- Frosh-Soph boys
10:20 a.m. -- Varsity girls
10:55 a.m. -- Varsity boys
11:30 a.m. -- Junior-Senior girls
12:10 p.m. -- Junior-Senior boys

Awards
Varsity girls and boys
Individuals -- Trophy for 1st, Medals 2-30; Teams -- Top 3
Frosh-Soph and Junior-Senior girls and boys
Individuals -- Medals 1-20; Teams -- Top 2

Midwest Invite Varsity Girls FINAL results PDF

Midwest Invitational information sheets (directions, parking, format)

Midwest Invitational course map (5,000 meters/3.1 miles)

LIVE results at EclipseRaceTiming.com

FINAL/Posted results at EclipseRaceTiming.com

FINAL results at Kompusport.com

Saturday, Sept. 15
At Argo's
David Brady Invitational

Varsity Richard Spring Invite results PDF with splits by mile

Open Richard Spring Invite results PDF with splits by mile

Frosh-Soph Richard Spring Invite results PDF with splits by mile

FINAL results at ShazamRacing.com

FINAL results at ShazamRacing.com

Saturday, Sept. 15
At Peoria Notre Dame's
Richard Spring Invitational
At Detweiller Park
8327 N. Galena Road (Route 29), Peoria

Race Schedule
9 a.m. -- Frosh-Soph girls (7 entries)
9:35 a.m. -- Varsity girls (7 entries)
10:10 a.m. -- Open girls (Unlimited entries)
10:45 a.m. -- Varsity boys (7 entries)
11:20 a.m. -- Frosh-Soph boys (7 entries)
11:55 a.m. -- Open boys (Unlimited entries)

Awards
Varsity girls and boys
Individuals -- Top 60; Teams -- Top 3
Frosh-Soph girls and boys
Individuals -- Top 30
Open girls and boys
Individuals -- Top 10
Hinsdale Central is in Starting Box #59 of 74 (Box #1 is closest to finish line)

Peoria Notre Dame Invite starting box assignments

Peoria Notre Dame Invite information

Detweiller Park course map (3.0 miles)

FINAL results at ShazamRacing.com

Thursday, Sept. 13
At Downers Grove North w/Glenbard West
At Greene Valley Forest Preserve
5 p.m. -- one race, all levels

Greene Valley park entrance east side of Greene Road, Naperville
Between Hobson Road and 75th Street

Final results -- Hinsdale Central/Glenbard West at Downers Grove North (one race, all levels)

Greene Valley course map (3.0 miles)

CANCELED
Hornet-Red Devil Invite
Saturday, Sept. 1
Katherine Legge Memorial Park

Girls teams: HINSDALE CENTRAL, Bolingbrook, Evanston, Fenwick, Glenbard West, Highland Park, Hinsdale South, Lake Forest, Latin, Lockport, Metea Valley, Minooka, Naperville Central, Neuqua Valley, New Trier, Palatine, Stagg, Wheaton Warrenville South

Race schedule
Varsity boys: 9 a.m. (3.0 miles)
Varsity girls: 9:30 a.m. (3.0 miles)
Sophomore boys: 10 a.m. (3.0 miles)
Frosh-Soph girls: 10:30 a.m. (3.0 miles)
Freshman boys: 11 a.m. (1.93 miles)
Open girls: 11:25 a.m. (1.93 miles)

Awards
Medals 1-25 all races

Hornet-Red Devil Invite meet information

Hornet-Red Devil Invite course maps (3.0 and 1.93 miles)

LIVE results, COMPLETE final results at My-Finish.com

Hinsdale Central-Lyons Township FINAL results (1.93 miles)

Season opener!
Tuesday, Aug. 28
vs. Lyons Township only
Katherine Legge Memorial Park
(5901 S. County Line Road, Hinsdale)

Hinsdale Central-Lyons Township FINAL results (1.93 miles)

KLM course maps (3.0 and 1.93 miles)

Summer training
Video interview

hcgxc071818.jpg

Melanie Chafin, Bella Pisani, McKenna Revord

hcgxctraininggroup081618.jpg

2018 varsity training group

Front row: (from left)  Kayla Byrne, Caitlin Chval, Bella Pisani
Middle row: Lucy Fischer, Ava Marginean, Diana Denemark, Taylor Wagner
Back row: Melanie Chafin, McKenna Revord, Charlie Otto

hcgxcseniors081618.jpg

2018 seniors

Front row: (from left) Arya Chawla, Nathalie Espinoza
Middle row: Caitlin Chval, Charlie Otto, Kayla Byrne, Bella Pisani
Back row: Kaylee Haff, Annie Huetteman, Melanie Chafin


Announcements

* Hinsdale Central photos are posted in the SmugMug file on the Photo page