Hinsdale Central Girls Cross Country

Home | Photos | Roster | 2017 Schedule | AOM | Directions | Articles | Polls | Records | Camps | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | Archives | Contacts | Results

2013

Congratulations Alexa Haff
Second at 3A state meet!

hcxcstatehaffawards.jpg
Photo courtesy of Dave Stevens

Congratulations Red Devils
14th at 3A state meet!

hcxcstateteam2013.jpg
Photo courtesy of Lynlee Yager

hcxcstatesuperfans2013.jpg
Photo courtesy of Dave Stevens

hcxchaff2.jpg
Haff

(11/15) Story: Haff second, Hinsdale Central 14th at Class 3A state meet

Saturday, Nov. 9
Class 3A State Meet
At Detweiller Park, Peoria

Top 15 teams: 1. Glenbard West 75, 2. Naperville North 112, 3. New Trier 173, 4. Palatine 214, 5. Lockport 237, 6. Minooka 255, 7. Schaumburg 256, 8. Geneva 264, 9. Downers Grove South 276, 10. Neuqua Valley 276, 11. Naperville Central 278, 12. Wheaton Warrenville South 318, 13. Oak Park-River Forest 322, 14. HINSDALE CENTRAL* 328, 15. Lake Zurich 374

Hinsdale Central finishers: 2. Alexa Haff 16:45*, 42. Annie Zaher 17:56, 103. Camila Horowicz 18:33, 121. Emma Sulivan 18:43, 155. Sara Folliard 19:07, 184. Sarah Brennan 19:50
* - All-state individual honors

Complete Class 3A girls state meet FINAL RESULTS

Hinsdale Central state meet photos
Courtesy of Dave Stevens

hcxcstatehaff.jpg

Alexa Haff
Freshman
2nd place -- All-State

hcxcstatezaher.jpg

Annie Zaher
Sophomore

hcxcstatehorowicz.jpg

Camila Horowicz
Junior

hcxcstatesullivan.jpg

Emma Sullivan
Sophomore

hcxcstatefolliard.jpg

Sara Folliard
Junior

hcxcstatebrennan2.jpg

Sarah Brennan
Junior

hcxcstatemarcotte.jpg

Becca Marcotte
Senior

hcxcstatemccabe.jpg

Mark McCabe
Head Coach

Hinsdale Central 2013 state team

hcxcmarcotte2.jpg

Becca Marcotte
Senior

hcxcbrennan.jpg

Sarah Brennan
Junior

hcxcfolliard.jpg

Sara Folliard
Junior

hcxchorowicz2.jpg

Camila Horowicz
Junior

hcxcleahy.jpg

Molly Leahy
Junior

hcxcyager.jpg

Val Yager
Junior

hcxcstevens.jpg

Mackie Stevens
Sophomore

hcxcsullivan.jpg

Emma Sullivan
Sophomore

hcxcyang.jpg

Anna Yang
Sophomore

hcxczaher2.jpg

Annie Zaher
Sophomore

hcxccarter.jpg

Olivia Carter
Freshman

hcxchaff2.jpg

Alexa Haff
Freshman

hcxckoronkiewicz.jpg

Training Team
Amanda Koronkiewicz
Senior

hcxcdeboer.jpg

Training team
Jillian DeBoer
Junior

hcxckummerer.jpg

Training team
Tillie Kummerer
Junior

hcxcspencer.jpg

Training team
Susan Spencer
Junior

This week/Upcoming meets

hcxchaff2.jpg
Haff

Saturday, Nov. 9
Class 3A State Meet
At Detweiller Park, Peoria

Top 15 teams: 1. Glenbard West 75, 2. Naperville North 112, 3. New Trier 173, 4. Palatine 214, 5. Lockport 237, 6. Minooka 255, 7. Schaumburg 256, 8. Geneva 264, 9. Downers Grove South 276, 10. Neuqua Valley 276, 11. Naperville Central 278, 12. Wheaton Warrenville South 318, 13. Oak Park-River Forest 322,
14. HINSDALE CENTRAL* 328, 15. Lake Zurich 374

Hinsdale Central finishers: 2. Alexa Haff 16:45*, 42. Annie Zaher 17:56, 103. Camila Horowicz 18:33, 121. Emma Sulivan 18:43, 155. Sara Folliard 19:07, 184. Sarah Brennan 19:50
* - All-state individual honors

Complete Class 3A girls state meet FINAL RESULTS

(11/15) Story: Haff second, Hinsdale Central 14th at Class 3A state meet

Saturday, Nov. 2
Class 3A Hinsdale Central Sectional
At Katherine Legge Memorial Park

Teams advancing to 3A State Meet: 1. Lockport 62, 2. Downers Grove South 95, 3. HINSDALE CENTRAL 103, 4. Neuqua Valley 121, 5. Downers Grove North 129. (Other top-10 teams: 6. Lyons Township 134, 7. Oswego East 187, 8. Marist 198, 9. Sandburg 211, 10. Plainfield South 264)

Hinsdale Central results (2.95 miles): 1. Alexa Haff 16:50.78, 7. Annie Zaher 17:50.03, 20. Becca Marcotte 18:21.31, 37. Camila Horowicz 18:44.98, 42. Emma Sullivan 18:53.95, 50. Olivia Carter 19:03.31, 60. Sara Folliard 19:19.18

Hinsdale Central competes at Class 3A state meet Saturday, Nov. 9 at 1 p.m. at Peoria's Detweiller Park (boys race at 2 p.m., 3A awards at 3 p.m.)

(11/6) Story: Hinsdale Central at Hinsdale Central Sectional

COMPLETE HINSDALE CENTRAL SECTIONAL RESULTS

Saturday, Oct. 26
Class 3A Lyons Township Regional
At Lyons Township south campus

Teams advancing to Hinsdale Central Sectional: 1. HINSDALE CENTRAL 43, 2. Downers Grove South 44, 3. Lyons Township 55, 4. Downers Grove North 70, 5. Morton 148, 6. Argo 181. Non-advancing teams: 7. Proviso West 219, 8. Proviso East 251

Hinsdale Central results (2.97 miles): 1. Alexa Haff 16:56.08, 5. Annie Zaher 17:53.61, 9. Camila Horowicz 18:09.57, 13. Becca Marcotte 18:27.11, 15. Emma Sullivan 18:30.12, 24. Sara Folliard 19:20.55, 29. Sarah Brennan 19:39.44

Hinsdale Central competes at Hinsdale Central Sectional Saturday, Nov. 2 at 11 a.m. at Katherine Legge Memorial Park (boys race at noon)

COMPLETE REGIONAL RESULTS

(10/29) Story: Hinsdale Central at Lyons Township Regional

Information sheet for Lyons Township Regional

Lyons Township course map (2.97 miles)

Saturday, Oct. 19
West Suburban Conference Silver Division Meet
At Proviso West

Congratulations
Alexa Haff -- Varsity race champion
JV -- Silver co-champions

All-conference runners
Alexa Haff (varsity)
Annie Zaher (varsity)
Camila Horowicz (varsity)
Sara Folliard (JV)
Molly Leahy (JV)
Val Yager (JV)
Olivia Carter (F/S)
Anna Yang (F/S)
Mackie Stevens (F/S)

Race results (all races 3.04 miles)

Varsity race
Team results: 1. Glenbard West 23, 2. HINSDALE CENTRAL 66, 3. Lyons Township 86, 4. Downers Grove North 98, 5. Oak Park-River Forest 107, 6. York 121, 7. Proviso West did not enter
Dual standings: Glenbard West 6-0, HINSDALE CENTRAL 5-1, Lyons Township 3-3, Downers Grove North 3-3, Oak Park-River Forest 3-3, York 1-5, Proviso West 0-6
FINAL CONFERENCE STANDINGS: 1. Glenbard West, 2. HINSDALE CENTRAL, 3. Lyons Township, 4. Downers Grove North, 5. Oak Park-River Forest, 6. York, 7. Proviso West
Hinsdale Central finishers (3.04 miles): 1. Alexa Haff 17:27.8, 8. Annie Zaher 18:47.4, 15. Camila Horowicz 19:10.2, 19. Emma Sullivan 19:20.6, 23. Becca Marcotte 19:39.7, 34. Sarah Brennan 20:02.1
*-All-conference medalists

Junior varsity race
Team results: 1. Lyons Township 46, 2. HINSDALE CENTRAL 55, 3. Downers Grove North 62, 4. York 82, 5. Glenbard West 134, 6. Oak Park-River Forest 152, 7. Proviso West 223
Dual standings: HINSDALE CENTRAL 6-0, Lyons Township 5-1, York 4-2, Downers Grove North 3-3, Glenbard West 2-4, Oak Park-River Forest 1-5, Proviso West 0-6
FINAL OVERALL STANDINGS: 1T. HINSDALE CENTRAL and Lyons Township, 3T. Downers Grove North and York, 5. Glenbard West, 6. Oak Park-River Forest, 6. Proviso West
Hinsdale Central top-11 finishers (3.04 miles): 2. Sara Folliard 19:25.9*, 4. Molly Leahy 20:19.3*, 10. Val Yager 20:32.9*, 17. Maddy Melin 20:51.9, 22. Amanda Koronkiewicz 21:03.7, 24. Tillie Kummerer 21:07.4, 44. Susan Spencer 21:55.4, 47. Cristina Tye 22:01.5, 53. Alina Kloss 22:19.8, 59. Laila Drury 22:28.4, 61. Rose Huang 22:32.7
*-All-conference medalists

Frosh-soph race
Team results: 1. Glenbard West 37, 2. Lyons Township 38, 3. HINSDALE CENTRAL 82, 4. York 99, 5. Downers Grove North 122, 6. Oak Park-River Forest 140, 7. Proviso West 225
Final dual standings: Lyons Township 6-0, York 5-1, HINSDALE CENTRAL 4-2, Glenbard West 3-3, Downers Grove North 2-4, Oak Park-River Forest 1-5, Proviso West 0-6
FINAL OVERALL STANDINGS: 1. Lyons Township, 2. Glenbard West, 3T. HINSDALE CENTRAL and York, 5. Downers Grove North, 6. Oak Park-River Forest, 7. Proviso West
Hinsdale Central finishers (3.04 miles): 6. Olivia Carter 20:14.8*, 8. Anna Yang 20:22.5*, 10. Mackie Stevens 20:29.5*, 24. Molly Caveney 21:18.2, 35. Taylor Reinhardt 22:03.2, 36. Abby Berberich 22:04.2, 42. Emma Stapleton 22:24.7, 77. Courtney Cash 24:08.5, 113. Kate Klygis 27:19.9
*-All-conference medalists

Freshman race
Team results: 1. Lyons Township 17, 2. York 49, 3. Downers Grove North 84, 4. HINSDALE CENTRAL 104, 5T. Glenbard West, Oak Park-River Forest and Proviso West did not compete
No conference standings at freshman level
Hinsdale Central finishers (3.04 miles): 19. Brooke Secola 23:00.0, 21. Tracy Wohlever 23:12.6, 30. Bonnie Budelman 23:58.0, 33. Alyson Chatterjee 24:01.6, 36. Sayali Amin 24:13.0, 43. Lamya Augusthy 24:36.6, 44. Asia Chrones 24:38.8, 45. Maura Drew 24:55.9, 46. Tara Keane 25:04.5
*-All-conference medalists

COMPLETE FINAL RESULTS

(10/24) Story: Hinsdale Central at WSC Silver Meet (JV, Frosh-soph and Freshmen)

(10/22) Story: Hinsdale Central at WSC Silver Meet (varsity)

Information packet/course map for West Suburban Conference Silver Division Meet Saturday, Oct. 19 at Proviso West

hcxcdgnpw.jpg
Photo courtesy of Dave Stevens

Thursday, Oct. 10
Home vs. Downers Grove North
Katherine Legge Memorial Park

Varsity
Hinsdale Central 20, Downers Grove North 30
Hinsdale Central 15, Proviso West 50

Hinsdale Central finishers (3.0 miles): 1. Alexa Haff 17:52, 3. Annie Zaher 18:56, 4. Camila Horowicz 19:01, 7. Becca Marcotte 19:20, 12. Amanda Koronkiewicz 20:45, 13. Tillie Kummerer 20:53

Frosh-soph
Hinsdale Central 22, Downers Grove North 33
Hinsdale Central 15, Proviso West 50

Hinsdale Central top-seven finishers (3.0 miles):
1. Mackie Stevens 19:44, 2. Anna Yang 19:46, 4. Olivia Carter 19:48, 5. Maddie Sullivan 20:20, 10. Molly Caveney 20:45, 11. Taylor Reinhardt 21:41, 12. Abby Berberich 21:49

Junior varsity
Hinsdale Central 25, Downers Grove North 30
Hinsdale Central 15, Proviso West 50

Hinsdale Central top-five finishers (3.0 miles):
1. Sara Folliard 19:27, 2. Val Yager 19:45, 4. Molly Leahy 20:06, 8. Maddy Melin 20:49, 10. Susan Spencer 21:35

Complete final results

(10/17) Story: Hinsdale Central vs. Downers Grove North (JV and frosh-soph)

(10/16) Story: Hinsdale Central vs. Downers Grove North (varsity)

Saturday, Oct. 5
St. Charles North Invitational
Leroy Oakes Forest Preserve

Varsity, Open team champions!
Alexa Haff varsity individual champion!

Varsity
Top five teams: 1. HINSDALE CENTRAL 71
, 2. Geneva 87, 3. Minooka 92, 4. St. Charles North 96, 5. Metea Valley 121

Hinsdale Central finishers (3.0 miles): 1. Alexa Haff 17:25.2, 8. Annie Zaher 18:34.9, 12. Camila Horowicz 18:44.9, 18. Becca Marcotte 18:58.2, 33. Emma Sullivan 19:38.2, 42. Anna Yang 19:57.9

Frosh-soph
Top five teams:
1. Geneva 44, 2. St. Charles North 73, 3. Minooka 94, 4. HINSDALE CENTRAL 101, 5. Elk Grove 159

Hinsdale Central finishers (3.0 miles):
5. Olivia Carter 20:09.6, 8. Mackie Stevens 20:25.2, 20. Molly Caveney 21:02.9, 30. Emma Stapleton 21:44.1, 38. Taylor Reinhardt 22:00.0, 53. Brooke Secola 22:30.8, 76. Tracy Wohlever 23:22.3

Open race
Top five teams: 1. HINSDALE CENTRAL 30
, 2. Geneva 59, 3. St. Charles North 61, 4. Minooka 110, 5. Marist 134

Hinsdale Central top-50 finishers (3.0 miles):
2. Susan Spencer 20:12.4, 4. Sara Folliard 20:25.5, 7. Molly Leahy 20:35.7, 9. Val Yager 20:43.8, 12. Maddy Melin 20:58.7, 13. Jillian DeBoer 20:59.5, 19. Tillie Kummerer 21:29.6, 32. Cristina Tye 22:09.8, 33. Rachael McCann 22:11.0, 45. Laila Drury 22:59.9

COMPLETE FINAL RESULTS

St. Charles North Invitational information letter (IMPORTANT SPECTATOR PARKING INFORMATION INCLUDED)

LeRoy Oakes course map for St. Charles Invitational Saturday, Oct. 5

Thursday, Oct. 3
Home vs. York
Katherine Legge Memorial Park

Varsity
Hinsdale Central 24, York 33

HC finishers (3.0 miles/overall race finish): 1.Camila Horowicz 18:54, 2. Annie Zaher 19:04, 3. Becca Marcotte 19:09, 6. Emma Sullivan 19:29, 12. Sara Folliard 19:39, 13. Tillie Kummerer 21:25
Junior varsity
Hinsdale Central 26, York 29
HC top-10 finishers (3.0 miles/overall race finish): 2. Susan Spencer 20:25, 3. Molly Leahy 20:30, 4. Val Yager 20:57, 7. Maddy Melin 21:12, 10. Amanda Koronkiewicz 22:19, 12. Rachael McCann 23:29, 13. Laila Drury 22:32, 14. Sara Ramasastry 22:38, 15. Cristina Tye 22:53, 17. Rose Huang 23:29
Frosh-soph
York 27, Hinsdale Central 30
Top-eight HC finishers (3.0 miles/overall race finish): 2. Anna Yang 20:06, 3. Olivia Carter 20:23, 4. Maddie Sullivan 20:40, 10. 5. Mackie Stevens 21:05, 11. Molly Caveney 21:11, 16. Abby Berberich 22:19, 18. Tracy Wohlever 22:41, 19. Taylor Reinhardt 22:41

Complete results

hcxcoprfgwstart.jpg
Photo courtesy of Dave Stevens

Thursday, Sept. 26
at Oak Park-River Forest with Glenbard West
Schiller Woods Forest Preserve

Varsity
Glenbard West 26, Hinsdale Central 30
Hinsdale Central 15, OPRF 45

HC finishers (3.0 miles/overall race finish): 1. Alexa Haff 17:40, 5. Becca Marcotte 18:36, 6. Camila Horowicz 18:45, 7. Annie Zaher 18:57, 11. Emma Sullivan 19:13, 13. Sarah Brennan 19:48
Junior varsity
Hinsdale Central 20, Glenbard West 40
Hinsdale Central 15, OPRF 50
HC top-15 finishers (3.0 miles/overall race finish): 1. Sara Folliard 19:50, 3. Val Yager 20:30, 4. Molly Leahy 20:44, 5. Amanda Koronkiewicz 21:04, 7. Tillie Kummerer 21:12, 8. Alina Kloss 21:47, 10. Maddy Melin 22:09, 11. Sara Ramasastry 22:15, 12. Lauren Hannemann 22:24
Frosh-soph
Hinsdale Central 26, Glenbard West 29
Hinsdale Central 24, OPRF 35
Top-seven HC finishers (3.0 miles/overall race finish): 3. Anna Yang 19:55, 5. Mackie Stevens 20:20, 6. Olivia Carter 20:22, 10. Maddie Sullivan 21:05, 11. Molly Caveney 21:13, 14. Emma Stapleton 21:57, 17. Abby Berberich 22:15

COMPLETE RESULTS

Schiller Woods course map for OPRF/GW race

Saturday, Sept. 21
Minooka Flight Invite
Channahon Community Park

Varsity
Top six teams (combined places from seven flight races): 1. Wheaton Warrenville South 17, 2. Hoffman Estates 19, 3. Minooka 23, 4. Hinsdale Central 32, 5. Yorkville 33, 6. Conant 52
Hinsdale Central finishers (3.0 miles)
Flight 1: 5. Annie Zaher 18:41
Flight 2: 4. Camila Horowicz 18:39
Flight 3: 4. Sarah Brennan 19:40
Flight 4: 4. Emma Sullivan 19:09
Flight 5: 3. Sara Folliard 19:17
Flight 6: 8. Susan Spencer 20:57
Flight 7: 4. Val Yager 20:11

Frosh-soph
Top five teams: 1. Hinsdale Central 35, 2. Wheaton Warrenville South 47, 3. Minooka 53, 4. Yorkville 105, 5. Conant 116
Hinsdale Central finishers (3.0 miles): 2. Anna Yang 20:05, 3. Mackie Stevens 20:07, 6. Olivia Carter 20:13, 8. Maddie Sullivan 20:18, 16. Molly Caveney 21:07, 25. Emma Stapleton 21:57, 29. Taylor Reinhardt 22:06

Open race

No team scores
Hinsdale Central top 11 finishers (3.0 miles): 16. Molly Leahy 20:53, 18. Maddy Melin 21:00, 19. Tillie Kummerer 21:04, 20. Amanda Koronkiewicz 21:05, 26. Alina Kloss 21:41, 29. Abby Berberich 21:47, 30. Rose Huang 21:47, 31. Brooke Secola 21:51.0, 32. Laila Drury 21:54, 35. Lauren Hannemann 22:01, 36. Cristina Tye 22:01

(9/26) Story: Hinsdale Central at Minooka Invitational (Varsity)

hcxcfolliardspencer.jpg
Sara Folliard, Susan Spencer -- 1-2 in JV race!

Thursday, Sept. 19
at Lyons Township

Varsity
Hinsdale Central 18, LT 37

Top five HC finishers (2.97 miles): 1. Becca Marcotte 18:35, 2. Camila Horowicz 18:35, 3. Annie Zaher 18:44, 5. Sarah Brennan 18:57, 7. Emma Sullivan 19:06
Junior varsity
Hinsdale Central 25, LT 30
Top six HC finishers (2.97 miles): 1. Sara Folliard 19:35, 2. Susan Spencer 20:00, 5. Val Yager 20:29, 9. Molly Leahy 20:44, 10. Amanda Koronkiewicz 21:11, 11. Tillie Kummerer 21:14
Frosh-soph
LT 23, Hinsdale Central 37
Top five HC finishers (2.97 miles): 2. Anna Yang 20:05, 3. Mackie Stevens 20:07, 9. Olivia Carter 21:04, 11. Molly Caveney 21:28, 12. Maddie Sullivan 21:48

Complete results (Varsity/JV races)

Complete results (Frosh-soph race)

Previous meets will remain on Results page

Latest Results, Stories

(Published or Posted date in parentheses)

(11/15) Story: Haff second, Hinsdale Central 14th at Class 3A state meet

(11/6) Story: Hinsdale Central at Hinsdale Central Sectional

(10/29) Story: Hinsdale Central at Lyons Township Regional

(10/24) Story: Hinsdale Central at WSC Silver Meet (JV, Frosh-soph and Freshmen)

(10/22) Story: Hinsdale Central at WSC Silver Meet (varsity)

(10/17) Story: Hinsdale Central vs. Downers Grove North (JV and frosh-soph)

(10/16) Story: Hinsdale Central vs. Downers Grove North (varsity)

(10/13) Story: Hinsdale Central at St. Charles North Invitational (Frosh-soph, Open races)

(10/10) Story: Hinsdale Central at St. Charles North Invitational (varsity)

(10/3) Story: Hinsdale Central at OPRF w/Glenbard West (Frosh-soph, Junior varsity)

(10/1) Story: Hinsdale Central at OPRF w/Glenbard West (varsity)

(9/30) Story: Hinsdale Central at Minooka Invitational (Frosh-soph and Open races)

(9/26) Story: Hinsdale Central at Minooka Invitational (Varsity)

(9/26) Story: Hinsdale Central at Lyons Township

(9/19) Story: Hinsdale Central at First to the Finish Invitational (Open race story)

(9/18) Story: Hinsdale Central at First to the Finish Invite (varsity story)

(9/11) Story: Hinsdale Central at Hornet-Red Devil Invite (all levels)

(9/6) Hinsdale Central 2013 girls cross country preview

2013 Hinsdale Central girls cross country roster

Seniors

Halloran Shelby
Huang Rose
Kanangat Smriti
Kloss Alina
Koronkiewicz Amanda
Kuckertz Mary
Marcotte Becca
Messina Maley
Ramasastry Sara
Tye Cristina

Juniors

Albelda Ryan
Brennan Sarah
Burke Victoria
Davis Clara
DeBoer Jillian
Drury Laila
Folliard Sara
Hannemann Lauren
Hetke Allie
Horowicz Camila
Isaac Marina
Jablonski Annie
Keegan Clare
Kummerer Tillie
Leahy Molly
Mahon Delaney
May Sophie
McCann Rachael
Melin Maddie
Niewinski Zuzanna
Richter Anne
Spencer Susan
Yager Valerie

Sophomores

Andrade Berenice
Cash Courtney
Fazal Serena
Frizzell Elena
Klygis Kate
Lithgow Alex
Mulligan Brigid
Stapleton Emma
Stevens Mackie
Sullivan Madeline
Sullivan Emma
Wei Ruoqi
Yang Anna
Zaher Anne

Freshmen

Albelda Alison
Amin Sayali
Augusthy Lamya
Berberich Abby
Budelman Bonnie
Carter Olivia
Caveney Molly
Chatterjee Alyson
Chrones Asia
Drew Maura
Haff Alexa
Keane Tara
Reinhardt Taylor
Schlais Jillian
Secola Brooke
Wohlever Tracy

hcseniors206.jpg

2013 Hinsdale Central seniors
Front row: Smirti Kanangat, Sara Ramasastry, Rose Huang, Becca Marcotte
Back row: Maley Messina, Amanda Koronkiewicz, Cristina Tye, Shelby Halloran, Alina Kloss
Not pictured: Mary Kuckertz

hcseniorsfun208.jpg

hcstatelineup222.jpg
Red Devils' 2012 postseason roster returnees

Front row (from left): Sara Folliard, Emma Sullivan, Sophie May
Back row: Susan Spencer, Sarah Brennan, Becca Marcotte, Molly Doyle