Hinsdale Central Girls Cross Country

Home | Photos | Roster | 2017 Schedule | AOM | Directions | Articles | Polls | Records | Camps | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | Archives | Contacts | Results

2014

hcgxcteamphoto2014800.jpg

 CONGRATULATIONS!

All-state runners
Alexa Haff (4th)
Grace McCabe (20th)

hcxchaffawards.jpg

hcxcmccabeawards.jpg

 Team - 4th place!

hcxcstateteam.jpg

 Class 3A state meet
Detweiller Park, Peoria
Saturday, Nov. 8

Top five teams: 1. Naperville North 73, 2. Palatine 91, 3. Glenbard West 94, 4. HINSDALE CENTRAL 137, 5. Lockport 175

Hinsdale Central finishers (3.0 miles): 4. Alexa Haff 16:59*, 20. Grace McCabe 17:17*, 28. Annie Zaher 17:29, 58. Reilly Revord 17:53, 71. Sara Folliard 17:58, 96. Camila Horowicz 18:11, 159. Emma Sullivan 18:49

* - Individual all-state medalists (top 25)

hcxcstatesuperfans.jpg

Complete 3A girls results at IHSA.org

Detweiller Park course map (3.0 miles)

 Marist Sectional
Midlothian Meadows
Saturday, Nov. 1

State team qualifiers!
Sectional champions!
(Only 2nd sectional title ever)

Alexa Haff
Individual champion!

image001.jpg

image002.jpg
Photos courtesy of Dave Stevens

Top eight teams: 1. HINSDALE CENTRAL* 50, 2. Lockport* 82, 3. Downers Grove North* 112, 4. Neuqua Valley* 124, 5. Downers Grove South* 158, 6. Oswego 178, 7. Sandburg 183, 8. Lyons Township 211

* - Team state qualifier (top 5)

Hinsdale Central individual results (2.98 miles): 1. Alexa Haff 17:02.72*, 4. Annie Zaher 17:27.95*, 7. Grace McCabe 17:41.12*, 11. Reilly Revord 17:51.69, 31. Sara Folliard 18:22.87, 55. Camila Horowicz 19:02.35, 68. Emma Sullivan 19:19.96

* - Individual all-sectional medalist (top 10)

STORY: Hinsdale Central girls cross country at Marist Sectional

Complete Marist Sectional results (girls only)

All Class 3A Sectional summaries at IHSA.org

Marist Sectional information packet

Midlothian Meadows course map (2.98 miles)

Saturday, Oct. 25
Class 3A
Hinsdale Central Regional
At Katherine Legge
Memorial Park
(5901 S. County Line Road, Hinsdale)

Regional champions!
Third year in a row!

Annie Zaher
Regional champion!


Advancing teams: 1. HINSDALE CENTRAL 26, 2. Downers Grove North 41, 3. Downers Grove South 61, 4. Lyons Township 106, 5. Morton 156, 6. Curie 186

Hinsdale Central finishers (3.0 miles): 1. Annie Zaher 17:57.2*, 2. Grace McCabe 18:00.8*, 3. Reilly Revord 18:05.7*, 9. Sara Folliard 19:08.4, 11. Camila Horowicz 19:15.2, 19. Emma Sullivan 19:45.7, 26. Molly Leahy 20:20.8

* - Regional medalist (top 5)
 
 
 

STORY: Hinsdale Central girls at Hinsdale Central Regional

Complete Hinsdale Central Regional results (girls only)

Complete girls/boys results at RaceResultsPlus.com

All Class 3A Regional summaries at IHSA.org

KLM 3.0-mile course map (UPDATED 9/4/14)

Saturday, Oct. 18
West Suburban Conference
Silver Division Meet
At Proviso West
(Relocated from East End Park Thursday, Oct. 16)

hcxcsilvermeetvarteamphoto.jpg

hcxcsilvermeetjvteamphoto.jpg

Varsity and Junior Varsity
Silver co-champions!

Varsity - first title since 2008
JV - second title in a row

hcxcsilvermeetvarsitystart.jpg

hcxcsilvermeetvarsityawards.jpg

hcxcsilvermeemuddyleg.jpg





Varsity

Team scores: 1. Glenbard West 20, 2. HINSDALE CENTRAL 52, 3. Downers Grove North 82, 4. York
100, 5. Lyons Township 125, 6. Oak Park-River Forest 145, 7. Proviso West DNC
Regular-season standings: HINSDALE CENTRAL 6-0, Glenbard West 5-1, Downers
Grove North 4-2, Lyons Township 3-3, York 2-4, Oak Park-River Forest 1-5,
Proviso West 0-6
FINAL OVERALL STANDINGS: 1T. HINSDALE CENTRAL and Glenbard West, 3. Downers
Grove North, 4T. Lyons Township and York, 6. Oak Park-River Forest, 7. Proviso
West


Hinsdale Central finishers (3.04 miles): 3. Annie Zaher 18:35.22*, 5. Grace
McCabe 18:52.85*, 9. Reilly Revord 19:11.32*, 11. Sara Folliard 19:31.72*, 24.
Emma Sullivan 20:11.26, 30. Camila Horowicz 20:30.25



Junior varsity

Team scores: 1. Glenbard West 32, 2. HINSDALE CENTRAL 46, 3. Lyons Township 50, 4. York 89,
5. Downers Grove North 147, 6. Oak Park-River Forest 171, 7. Proviso West NS
Regular-season standings: HINSDALE CENTRAL and Lyons Township 5-1, Glenbard
West and York 4-2, Downers Grove North 2-4, Oak Park-River Forest 1-5, Proviso
West 0-6
FINAL OVERALL STANDINGS: 1T. HINSDALE CENTRAL and Glenbard West, 3. Lyons
Township, 4. York, 5. Downers Grove North, 6. Oak Park-River Forest, 7. Proviso
West

Hinsdale Central top 10 team finishers (3.04 miles): 2. Molly Leahy 20:23.62*, 6.
Val Yager 20:40.86*, 10. Sarah Brennan 20:49.86*, 13. Anna Yang 20:58.84*, 15.
Susan Spencer 20:59.79*, 24. Marissa Meyer 21:30.93, 50. Tillie Kummerer 22:20.65,
61. Laila Drury 22:36.73, 67. Maddy Melin 22:50.86, 69. Alex Lithgow 22:54.86

Sophomores

1. Lyons Township 39, 2. York 57, 3. HINSDALE CENTRAL 75, Downers Grove North 78, 5. Glenbard West 103
Regular-season standings: Lyons Township 6-0, HINSDALE CENTRAL 5-1, York 4-2, Glenbard West 3-3, Downers Grove North 2-4, Oak Park-River Forest 1-5, Proviso West 0-6
FINAL OVERALL STANDINGS: 1. Lyons Township, 2T. HINSDALE CENTRAL and York, 4T. Glenbard West and Downers Grove North, 6. Oak Park-River Forest, 7. Proviso West


Hinsdale Central top-10 team finishers (3.04 miles): 2. Molly Caveney 20:47.85*, 8. Sophia Horowicz 21:13.42*, 18. Olivia Carter 21:42.19, 21. Sophia Karris 21:50.22, 28. Abby Berberich 22:05.24, 36. Tracy Wohlever 22:50.22, 41. Andie Davis 22:58.91, 50. Tess Willemse 23:46.16, 52. Sarah Nelson 23:49.96, 57. Samia Douedari 24:02.42

* -- Top 16 all-conference medalists (varsity) or ribbon winners (other levels)

hcxcsilvermeetjvstart.jpg

STORY: Hinsdale Central at West Suburban Conference Silver Division Meet (Varsity)

COMPLETE MEET RESULTS at adkinstrak.com

Proviso West course map (3.04 miles)

WSC Silver Meet information/MEET LOCATION MOVED TO PROVISO WEST 10/16!

Thursday, Oct. 9
At Katherine Legge Memorial Park

Varsity
Hinsdale Central 25, Glenbard West 30 
Hinsdale Central 15, Lyons Township 46

Hinsdale Central finishers (3.0 miles): 2. Alexa Haff 17:02, 3. Annie Zaher 17:16, 4. Reilly Revord 17:28, 6. Grace McCabe 17:49, 10. Sara Folliard 18:05, 15. Camila Horowicz 18:38, 17. Sarah Brennan 19:00
(Glenbard West junior Lindsay Graham won in course-record 16:35)

Junior Varsity
Hinsdale Central 25, Lyons Township 30, Hinsdale Central 23, Glenbard West 33 

Hinsdale Central top-seven team finishers (3.0 miles): 1. Emma Sullivan 18:40, 2. Molly Leahy 18:53, 6. Val Yager 19:26, 10. Anna Yang 19:41, 14. Susan Spencer 19:57, 15. Marissa Meyer 19:59, 22. Tillie Kummerer 20:50


Frosh-soph
Hinsdale Central 27, 
Glenbard West 30
Lyons Township 20, Hinsdale Central 39

Hinsdale Central top-seven team finishers (3.0 miles): 3. Molly Caveney 19:53, 8. Tracy Wohlever 20:06, 15. Abby Berberich 20:51, 21. Andie Davis 21:13, 24. Sophia Karris 21:20, 26. Sophia Horowicz 21:21, 32. Taylor Reinhardt 21:52

STORY: Hinsdale Central vs. Glenbard West/Lyons Township (All levels)

COMPLETE RESULTS

Saturday, Oct. 4
At St. Charles North Invitational
At LeRoy Oakes Forest Preserve

Varsity team champions!
Alexa Haff - Varsity champion!
Open team champions!
Emma Sullivan - Open champion!
Frosh-soph team second place!

Varsity

Top five teams: 1. Hinsdale Central 49, 2. Minooka 95, 3. Batavia 97, 4. Geneva 115, 5. Downers Grove North 126

Hinsdale Central finishers (3.0 miles): 1. Alexa Haff 17:07.8*, 5. Annie Zaher 17:30.8*, 10. Grace McCabe 17:56.3*, 11. Reilly Revord 18:01.6*, 22. Sara Folliard 18:43.5*, 44. Molly Leahy 19:18.6

Frosh/Soph Girls

Top five teams: 1. Geneva 55, 2. Hinsdale Central 75, 3. Batavia 80, 4. Downers Grove North 108, 5. Minooka 143

Hinsdale Central top-seven finishers (3.0 miles): 7. Molly Caveney 20:00.6*, 11. Sophia Horowicz 20:12.2^, 18. Sophia Karris 20:34.5^, 19. Olivia Carter 20:38.8^, 20. Tracy Wohlever 20:39.3^, 61. Andie Davis 22:01.9

Open girls

Top five teams: 1. Hinsdale Central 28, 2. Batavia 81, 3. Geneva 88, 4.  Downers Grove North 119, 5. Elk Grove 158

Hinsdale Central top-seven finishers (3.0 miles): 1. Emma Sullivan 19:13.7*, 4. Val Yager 19:51.1*, 6. Anna Yang 20:05.2*, 7. Susan Spencer 20:18.5*, 10. Marissa Meyer 20:35.0*, 12. Maddie Sullivan 20:37.0^, 25. Tillie Kummerer 21:20.4^

* - Medal winner
^ - Ribbon winner

St. Charles North Invite info, course map, spectator parking details (PARKING OPTIONS UPDATED 9/29)

COMPLETE results at realtiminginc.com

Thursday, Oct. 2
At York*
At East End Park, Elmhurst
Varsity
Hinsdale Central 15, York 45
Hinsdale Central top seven finishers (2.83 miles): 1. Reilly Revord 17:26, 2. Grace McCabe 17:27, 3. Sara Folliard 17:27, 4. Camila Horowicz 17:55, 5. Sarah Brennan 18:00, 6. Molly Leahy 18:03

Junior Varsity
York 27, Hinsdale Central 28
Hinsdale Central top seven finishers (2.83 miles): 2. Val Yager 18:34, 3. Susan Spencer 18:42, 6. Marissa Meyer 19:07, 7. Anna Yang 19:10, 10. Maddie Sullivan 19:37, 11. Lauren Bloomfield 19:51, 14. Tillie Kummerer 19:55

Frosh/Soph
Hinsdale Central 27, York 30
Hinsdale Central top seven finishers (2.83 miles): 3. Sophia Horowicz 18:39, 4. Molly Caveney 18:45, 5. Olivia Carter 19:10, 6. Tracy Wohlever 19:11, 9. Sophia Karris 19:29, 10. Abby Berberich 19:30, 11. Taylor Reinhardt 19:55

COMPLETE RESULTS

East End Park course map (2.81 miles)

hcxcatoprf1.jpg
Photo courtesy of HC photo page

Thursday, Sept. 25
Varsity/JV/Frosh-soph scores
Hinsdale Central 15, Oak Park-River Forest 50
Hinsdale Central, Proviso West 15
Oak Park-River Forest 15, Proviso West 50
At Schiller Woods Forest Preserve


STORY: Hinsdale Central vs. Oak Park-River Forest/Proviso West (all levels)

COMPLETE results

Saturday, Sept. 20
Flashrock Invitational
Carmel, Ind.

Second place!
Alexa Hoff individual champion!

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT
Top five teams -- 1. Avon 67, 2. HINSDALE CENTRAL 71
, 3. Columbus North 133, 4. Fort Wayne Carroll 135, 5. Pendelton Heights 190

Hinsdale Central finishers (5,000 meters/3.1 miles) -- 1. Alexa Haff 17:49.8, 4. Annie Zaher 18:21.0, 7. Reilly Revord 18:38.0, 15. Grace McCabe 18:57.1, 48. Sara Folliard 19:44.7, 51. Camila Horowicz 19:52.7, 83. Emma Sullivan 20:32.4, 102. Molly Leahy 20:53.5

(Individual medal winners for top 50 in RED)

STORY: Hinsdale Central at Flashrock Invitational

Flashrock Invitational information/5K course map

COMPLETE results at onlineraceresults.com

Argo's David Brady Invitational
Bedford Park District course

Frosh-soph champions!
Sophia Horowicz
frosh-soph champion!

 

hcxcargosophteam.jpg
Photo courtesy of HC photo page

VARSITY

Top five teams -- 1. Lincoln-Way Central 21, 2. Lyons Township 44, 3. HINSDALE CENTRAL 106
, 4. Morton 108, 5. Joliet Central 221

Hinsdale Central finishers (3.0 miles) -- 14. Sarah Brennan 20:26.6, 15. Anna Yang 20:27.8, 20. Val Yager 20:40.3, 24. Susan Spencer 20:48.1, 39. Tillie Kummerer 21:31.30 a.m. -- Varsity boys

FROSH-SOPH

Top five teams: 1. HINSDALE CENTRAL 23
, 2. Lyons Township 47, 3. Lincoln-Way Central 102, 4. Joliet Central 141, 5. Morton 151

Hinsdale Central finishers (3.0 miles) – 1. Sophia Horowicz 20:12.7, 3. Molly Caveney 20:23.9, 4. Sophia Karris 20:31.4, 7. Abby Berberich 20:46.8, 10. Tracy Wohlever 21:09.8, 14. Andie Davis 21:29.8

OPEN RACE

No team scores

Hinsdale Central top-10 finishers (3.0 miles) -- 3. Maddie Sullivan 21:10.6
, 8. Taylor Reinhardt 21:37.3, 9. Maddy Melin 21:37.6, 23. Sarah Nelson 22:07.7, 27. Laila Drury 22:19.3, 32. Laura Diggs 22:40.0, 38. Alex Lithgow 22:49.2, 40. Rachael McCann 22:51.7, 53. Stephanie Navarez 23:13.1, 59. Bonnie Budelman 23:24.8

Hinsdale Central medal winners in RED (top 20 varsity and frosh-soph, top 5 open)

David Brady Invitational info/3.0-mile course map

COMPLETE results at kompusport.com

hcxcargoracestart.jpg
Photo courtesy of HC Photo Page

Thursday, Sept. 18

Vs. Downers Grove North
Katherine Legge Memorial Park


Varsity - Hinsdale Central 19, DGN 38
Hinsdale Central finishers: 1. Annie Zaher 17:54, 2. Reilly Revord 18:02, 3. Grace McCabe 18:23, 5. Sara Folliard 18:51, 9. Emma Sullivan 19:39, 10. Molly Leahy 19:41

JV - Hinsdale Central 21, DGN 34
Hinsdale Central top 10 finishers: 2. Susan Spencer 19:50, 3. Marissa Meyer 20:29, 4. Anna Yang 20:30, 5. Val Yager 20:36, 7. Tillie Kummerer 21:10, 12. Lauren Bloomfield 21:23, 13. Maddie Sullivan 21:27, 14. Laila Drury 21:53, 15. Maddy Melin 21:54, 17. Alex Lithgow 22:40

Frosh-soph - Hinsdale Central 25, DGN 30
Hinsdale Central top 10 finishers: 3. Sophia Horowicz 20:38, 4. Molly Caveney 20:38, 5. Olivia Carter 20:42, 6. Abby Berberich 20:53, 7. Tracy Wohlever 20:55, 14. Andie Davis 21:57, 19. Meg Keller 22:26, 20. Sarah Nelson 22:45, 22. Claire Williams 23:11, 23. Alyson Chatterjee 23:19



COMPLETE RESULTS

Saturday, Sept. 13
First to the Finish Invite
Detweiller Park, Peoria
 

Varsity team champions!
Alexa Haff individual champion!


VARSITY
Top five teams: 1. HINSDALE CENTRAL 63, 2. Naperville North 122, 3. New Trier 128, 4. Naperville Central 148, 5. Minooka 197
Hinsdale Central finishers (3.0 miles): 1. Alexa Haff 16:41.1, 3. Annie Zaher 17:04.1, 4. Reilly Revord 17:18.7, 14. Grace McCabe 17:39.5, 42. Sara Folliard 18:20.0, 63. Emma Sullivan 18:39.0, 124. Camila Horowicz 19:20.7, 165. Molly Leahy 19:49.7


OPEN
Hinsdale Central finishers (3.0 miles): 23. Sophia Horowicz 19:50.5, 33. Molly Caveney 20:04.0, 48. Susan Spencer 20:22.8, 51. Sophia Karris 20:25.1, 63. Lauren Bloomfield 20:41.0, 67. Val Yager 20:45.2, 69. Tillie Kummerer 20:48.2, 128. Laila Drury 21:30.2, 143. Andie Davis 21:41.3, 151. Meg Keller 21:45.4

STORY: Hinsdale Central at First to the Finish Invitational (varsity)

First to Finish Invitational meet information

Detweiller Park course map

COMPLETE results at RaceResultsPlus.com

Season opener
Saturday, Sept. 6!
Hornet-Red Devil Invite
Katherine Legge Memorial Park

Alexa Haff individual champion!
Varsity second place!


STORY: Hinsdale Central at Hornet-Red Devil Invite (Varsity)

Varsity girls

Top five teams: 1. Glenbard West 36, 2. Hinsdale Central 68, 3. Palatine 103, 4. Minooka 124, 5. Naperville Central 128

Hinsdale Central finishers: 1. Alexa Haff 16:52.79, 6. Annie Zaher, 10. Reilly Revord 18:00.13, 12. Grace McCabe 18:01.39, 39. Emma Sullivan 19:04.97, 42. Sara Folliard 19:08.01, 84. Molly Leahy 20:30.57


Open girls

Top five teams: 1. Palatine 30, 2. Hinsdale Central 40, 3. Wheaton Warrenville South 60, 4. Metea Valley 145, 5. Naperville Central 165

Hinsdale Central top-25 finishers (1.93 miles): 1. Mackie Stevens 11:21.69, 6. Molly Caveney 12:13.68, 7. Susan Spencer 12:15.47, 12. Sophia Horowicz 12:24.42, 14. Sophia Kairis 12:28.14, 15. Anna Yang 12:29.10, 16. Tracy Wohlever 12:31.48, 18. Abby Berberich 12:33.77, 20. Lauren Bloomfield 12:40.04, 24. Maddie Sullivan 12:51.15

Frosh-soph girls

Did not compete

COMPLETE Varsity Girls results

COMPLETE Open Girls results

COMPLETE Frosh-soph Girls results

Hornet-Red Devil Invite information (participating teams/times)

KLM 3.0/1.93-mile course maps (UPDATED 9/4/14)

KLM 3.0-mile course map (UPDATED 9/4/14)

KLM 1.93-mile course map (UPDATED 9/4/14)

Complete Results at RaceResultsPlus.com

Latest Results, Stories

(Published or Posted date in parentheses)

(11/1) STORY: Hinsdale Central girls cross country at Marist Sectional

(10/28) STORY: Hinsdale Central girls at Hinsdale Central Regional

(10/18) STORY: Hinsdale Central at West Suburban Conference Silver Division Meet (Varsity)

(10/11) STORY: Hinsdale Central vs. Glenbard West/Lyons Township (All levels)

(10/1) STORY: Hinsdale Central vs. Oak Park-River Forest/Proviso West (all levels)

(9/29) STORY: Hinsdale Central at Flashrock Invitational

(9/19) STORY: Hinsdale Central at First to the Finish Invitational (varsity)

(9/11) STORY: Hinsdale Central at Hornet-Red Devil Invite (Varsity)

(9/4) Hinsdale Central 2014 season preview

Hinsdale Central seniors

hcgxcseniors.jpg

Front row (from left): Laila Drury, Rachael McCann, Zuzanna Niewinski, Clara Davis
Middle row: Ryan Albeda, Lauren Hannemann, Camila Horowicz, Susan Spencer, Marissa Meyer, Sara Folliard, Jillian DeBoer, Tillie Kummerer
Back row: Maddy Melin, Dominique Kokoszka, Sarah Brennan, Annie Jablonski, Molly Leahy, Allie Hetke, Val Yager

Hinsdale Central varsity group

hcgxcvarsitygroup2014.jpg

Front row (from left): Alexa Haff, Emma Sullivan, Sophia Horowicz, Anna Yang
Middle row: Camila Horowicz, Susan Spencer, Marissa Meyer, Sara Folliard, Jillian DeBoer, Tillie Kummerer
Back row: Grace McCabe, Annie Zaher, Sarah Brennan, Molly Leahy, Mackie Stevens, Reilly Revord, Val Yager, Molly Caveney