Hinsdale Central Girls Cross Country

Home | Photos | Roster | 2017 Schedule | AOM | Directions | Articles | Polls | Records | Camps | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | Archives | Contacts | Results
Contacts

Tuesday, Aug. 29
At Lyons Township with Downers Grove North (At south campus, Western Springs), 4:30 p.m.
Saturday, Sept. 3
HORNET-RED DEVIL INVITATIONAL (at Katherine Legge Memorial Park)

Varsity girls
Top 5 teams: 1. Glenbard West 43, 2. Minooka 69, 3. Neuqua Valley 116, 4. Metea Valley 116, 5. New Trier 132

Hinsdale Central results (3.0 miles): 7. Reilly Revord 17:59.7*

Frosh-soph girls
Top 5 teams: Top five teams: 1. HINSDALE CENTRAL 53, 2. Naperville Central 83, 3. Glenbard West 92, 4. Metea Valley 128, 5. Minooka 133

Hinsdale Central top five finishers (3.0 miles): 1. McKenna Revord (HC) 18:55.7*, 2. Kayla Byrne (HC) 19:03.6*, 3. Taylor Waldron (HC) 19:07.7*, 4. Julia Rushing (NV) 19:08.4, 5. Grace Oh (GW) 19:09.4

Hinsdale Central top seven finishers: 1. McKenna Revord 18:55.7*, 2. Kayla Byrne 19:03.6*, 3. Taylor Waldron 19:07.7*, 18. Bella Pisani 20:09.9*, 29. Caitlin Chval 20:41.8, 32. Taylor Wagner 20:45.5, 33. Lucy Fischer 20:54.2

Open girls
Top 5 teams: 1. Wheaton Warrenville South 31, 2. Palatine 56, 3. HINSDALE CENTRAL 95, 4. Glenbard West 115, 5. Metea Valley 151

Hinsdale Central top seven finishers: 13. Anne Huetteman 12:47.3*, 14. Olivia Carter 12:48.9*, 21. Olivia Beargie 13:04.9*, 24. Sophia Horowicz 13:12.5*, 27. Olivia Giammanco 13:18.8, 30. Tess Willemse 13:33.9, 31. Sarah Nelson 13:44.5

* - Individual medalists (top 25 each race)

Complete results at RaceResultsPlus.com

Hornet-Red Devil Invite information sheet

KLM 3.0-mile course map

KLM 1.93-mile course map

Tuesday, Sept. 6
Hinsdale Central 22, At Glenbard West* 33 - one race only
At Camera Park, Glendale Heights

Top 10 finishers (1.95 miles) -- 1. Mary Kate Shaver (GW) 13:45, 2. Taylor Wagner (HC) 13:53, 3. Olivia Carter (HC) 13:54, 4. Olivia Beargie (HC) 13:58, 5. Lucy Fischer (HC) 14:06, 6. Olivia Rosley (GW) 14:07, 7. Ella Roach (GW) 14:22, 8. Melanie Chafin (HC) 14:23, 9. Alexa Fausey (GW) 14:40, 10. Haley Yeager (GW) 14:43

HC top 30 overall finishers (1.95 miles): 2. Taylor Wagner 13:53, 3. Olivia Carter 13:54, 4. Olivia Beargie 13:58, 5. Lucy Fischer 14:06, 8. Melanie Chafin 14:23, 15. Tess Willemese 14:53, 16. Charlie Otto 14:54, 17. Rachel Wagner 14:58, 18. Olivia O’Bryon 15:02, 22. Sarah Nelson 15:13, 25. Anne Huetteman 15:24, 26. Cassandra Kruse 15:28, 28. Samia Douedari 15:34, 30. Claire Watkiss 15:35

(Race limited to 1.95 miles due to excessive heat)

Camera Park course map (2.92 miles)

Saturday, Sept. 10
At Peoria High School's First to the Finish Invitational (at Detweiller Park, Peoria)

Class 3A girls varsity
Top 10 teams: 1. Naperville North 81, 2. Yorkville 82, 3. Minooka 118, 4. Downers Grove South 156, 5. New Trier 168, 6. HINSDALE CENTRAL 231, 7. Metea Valley 233, 8. Batavia 260, 9. Naperville Central 272, 10. Edwardsville 279 (38 teams)
Hinsdale Central finishers (3.0 miles) -- 32. Reilly Revord 19:01.1*, 42. Kayla Byrne 19:19.1*, 44. McKenna Revord 19:20.7*, 55. Taylor Waldron 19:32.1, 63. Grace McCabe 19:44.4, 98. Bella Pisani 20:04.4, 120. Caitlin Chval 20:21.3

Open girls
No team scores
Hinsdale Central finishers (3.0 miles) -- 19. Taylor Wagner 20:34.9*, 52. Lucy Fischer 21:22.4, 74. Melanie Chafin 21:45.7, 83. Sophia Horowicz 21:53.5, 94. Olivia Beargie 22:46.4, 269. Anne Huetteman 24:32.6

* - Individual medalists (top 50 both races)

Complete results at RaceResultsPlus.com

First to the Finish Invitational Varsity results PDF

First to the Finish Invitational Open results PDF (top 300 finishers only)

First to the Finish Invite detailed information sheet

First to the Finish Invite detailed information sheet

Detweiller Park course map (3.0 miles)

Saturday, Sept. 17
At Flashrock Invitational, (Carmel, Ind.)

Varsity girls championship race
Top 10 teams: 1. Zionsville 107, 2. Noblesville 146, 3. Ft. Wayne Carroll 168, 4. Fishers 169, 5. Bloomington North 183, 6. Westfield 190, 7. Hamilton Southeastern 192, 8. HINSDALE CENTRAL 218, 9. Guerin Catholic 259, 10. DeKalb 293 (25 teams)
Hinsdale Central results (5,000 meters/3.1 miles): 6. Reilly Revord 19:15.85, 36. Kayla Byrne 20:24.40, 58. Grace McCabe 20:43.91, 59. McKenna Revord 20:44.14, 62. Taylor Waldron 20:48.24, 64. Caitlin Chval 20:49.10, 83. Molly Caveney 21:09.72, 130. Sophia Horowicz 22:02.67

Complete results at onlineraceresults.com

Flashrock Invitational information sheet

Flashrock Invitational course map (3.1 miles/5 k)

LIVE race streaming at HamiltonCountyTelevsion.com

Saturday, Sept. 17
At Argo's David Brady Invitational
At Bedford Park District course

Girls varsity
Top 5 teams: 1. Mother McAuley 54, 2. Morton 90, 3. HINSDALE CENTRAL 102, 4. Argo 136, 5. Joliet Central 141 (16 teams)
Hinsdale Central results (3.0 miles): 3. Taylor Wagner 19:55.0#, 15. Lucy Fischer 20:40.5*, 16. Olivia Beargie 20:41.2*, 17. Melanie Chafin 20:41.8*, 57. Tess Willemse 22:37.7

Girls frosh-soph
Top 5 teams: 1. HINSDALE CENTRAL 81, 2. Bradley-Bourbonnais 103, 3. Mother McAuley 105, 4. Lyons Township 108, 5. Morton 109 (14 teams)
Hinsdale Central results (3.0 miles): 3. Charlie Otto 20:55.5#, 4, Rachel Wagner 21:10.2#, 13. Olivia Giammanco 21:41.9*, 27. Annie Huetteman 22:29.6^, 34. Claire Watkiss 22:48.2^, 35. Olivia O’Bryon 22:53.9^

Girls open
No team scores
Hinsdale Central results (3.0 miles): 4. Eme Derezinski 21:56.4*, 16. Andie Davis 22:41.8^, 17. Pramika Kadari 22:42.5^, 20. Laura Diggs 22:56.3^, 21. Meghan O’Reilly 22:56.6^, 25. Lauren Cecchini 23:03.7^, 30. Liz Youngman 23:08.4, 43. Lamya Augusthy 23:26.3, 46. Cassie Kruse 23:28.7, 53. Samia Douedari 23:32.8, 55. Ryley Halloran 23:34.2, 56. Teni Akin 23:38.1, 66. Lexie Totaro 23:59.4, 74. Claire Callahan 24:08.2, 92. Laurette McNabb 24:28.7, 93. Emily Beach 24:30.6, 110. Marla Winters 24:48.6, 111. Alyson Chatterjee 24:49.1, 149. Aly Koranda 25:29.7, 155. Gillian Norton 25:39.4, 157. Gen O’Bryon 25:41.8, 162. Marelena Halikias 25:50.1, 177. Nathalie Espinoza 26:03.7, 198. Maddy Kotowske 26:20.0, 200. Bonnie Budelman 26:25.1, 201. Arya Chawla 26:25.7, 203. Ella Brewer 26:27.5, 207. Natalija Lakic 26:33.8, 210. Georgia Murphy 26:36.6, 212. Tara Keane 26:41.8, 220. Gabbie Chang 26:46.2, 265. Marilyn Risinger 27:55.5, 266. Carly Knox 27:57.7, 301. Aleksandra Gallagher 28:53.8, 360. Melanie Mulvihill 31:02.0

# - Individual trophy (top 5 varsity and frosh-soph)
* - Individual medal (6-25 varsity and frosh-soph and top 5 open)
^ - Individual ribbon (26-50 varsity and frosh-soph and 6-25 open)

Complete results at Kompusport.com

David Brady Argo Invitational information sheet

David Brady Argo Invitational NEW course map (3.0 miles)

David Brady Argo Invitational information sheet

David Brady Argo Invitational NEW course map (3.0 miles)

Complete results at Kompusport.com

Thursday, Sept. 22
Hinsdale Central 15, At York* 50
Hinsdale Central 15, vs. Proviso West 49
At Berens Park, Elmhurst

Hinsdale Central top-40 overall finishers (3.0 miles): 1. Taylor Wagner 20:35, 2. Rachel Wagner 20:51, 3. Olivia Beargie 21:12, 4. Melanie Chafin 21:14, 5. Lucy Fischer 21:24, 6. Olivia Carter 21:26, 8. Anne Huetteman 21:49, 9. Tess Willemse 22:17, 12. Sophia Karris 22:24, 13. Sarah Nelson 23:24, 15. Claire Williams 22:32, 22. Elizabeth Youngman 23:06, 26. Laura Diggs 23:14, 27. Samia Douedari 23:15, 28. Cassie Kruse 23:16, 29. Meghan O’Reilly 23:30, 30. Lexie Tolaro 23:38, 32. Laurette McNabb 23:42, 36. Emily Beach 23:43, 37. Ryley Halloran 23:50, 39. Andie Davis 24:00

Final results PDF

Berens Park course map (3.0 miles)

Saturday, Oct. 1
At St. Charles North Invitational
At LeRoy Oakes Forest Preserve
37W700 Dean St., St Charles

Race schedule (all races 3.0 miles)
9 a.m.: Girls frosh-soph (unlimited entries)
9:30 a.m.: Boys frosh-soph (unlimited entries)
10 a.m.: Girls varsity (7 entries)
10:30 a.m.: Boys varsity (7 entries)
11 a.m.: Girls open (unlimited entries)
11:30 a.m.: Boys open (unlimited entries)

Awards
Varsity: 1-25 individuals (medals); Top 3 teams
Frosh-soph: 1-10 individuals (medals) and 11-25 individuals (ribbons); Top 2 teams
Open: 1-10 individuals (medals) and 11-25 individuals (ribbons), Winning team
(Top 10 finishers announced at each level)

Meet information at RealTimingInc.com

St. Charles North Invitational information sheets (please note parking restrictions and shuttle locations!)

LeRoy Oakes course map (3.0 miles) REVISED FOR 2016

Wednesday, Oct. 5
At 2nd Naperville Running Company Twilight Invitational
At Naperville North High School, 899 N. Mill Street, Naperville

Girls race schedule
5:30 p.m. -- Frosh-soph girls (Unlimited entries)
6:30 p.m. -- Junior varsity girls (Unlimited entries)
7:30 p.m. -- Varsity girls*** (10 entries) - Only HC race

Twilight Invite information sheets

Twilight Invite course map drawing (3.0 miles)

Twilight Invite course map satellite view (3.0 miles)

Thursday, Oct. 6
At Lyons Township* - Canceled

Lyons Township south campus course map (3.0 miles)

Saturday, Oct. 15
At West Suburban Conference Silver Division Meet
At Lyons Township south campus, 5900 S. Willow Springs Road, Western Springs

Teams: HINSDALE CENTRAL, Downers Grove North, Glenbard West, Lyons Township, Oak Park-River Forest, Proviso West, York

RACE SCHEDULE
9 a.m. - Freshman girls (3.0 miles-CORRECTED)
9:30 a.m. - Freshman boys (3.0 miles-CORRECTED)
10 a.m. - Sophomore girls (3.0 miles)
10:30 a.m. - Sophomore boys (3.0 miles)
11 a.m. - Varsity girls - 7 runner limit (3.0 miles)
11:30 a.m. - Varsity boys - 7 runner limit (3.0 miles)
Noon - Junior Varsity girls (3.0 miles)
12:30 p.m. - Junior Varsity boys (3.0 miles)

1 p.m. - Awards ceremonies in fieldhouse

WSC Silver Meet information sheet

Lyons Township south campus course map (3.0 miles)

Saturday, Oct. 22
CLASS 3A HINSDALE CENTRAL REGIONAL at Katherine Legge Memorial Park

Team results: 1. Lyons Township 28, 2. HINSDALE CENTRAL 36, 3. Oak Park-River Forest 70, 4. Morton 127, 5. Argo 153, 6. Willowbrook 177, 7. Curie 216, 8. Proviso East 236, 9. Proviso East 236, Hubbard, Kelly, Proviso West individuals only

Hinsdale Central results (3.0 miles): 3. Reilly Revord 17:45.67, 4. Grace McCabe 17:57.75, 5. McKenna Revord 17:58.46, 10. Kayla Byrne 18:33.04, 14. Taylor Waldron 18:44.12, 15. Caitlin Chval 18:49.75, 16. Molly Caveney 18:55.38

Regional medalists (top 5): 1. Sarah Barcelona (LT) 17:22.68, 2. Emily Henkel (LT) 17:25.52, 3. Reilly Revord (HC) 17:45.67, 4. Grace McCabe (HC) 17:57.75, 5. McKenna Revord (HC) 17:58.46

Top six teams and top five individuals not among advancing teams qualify for Marist Sectional Saturday, Oct. 29

Complete results at RaceResultsPlus.com

Final Results PDF

All Class 3A Regional results at IHSA.org

Hinsdale Central 3A Regional and PARKING information

KLM Regional course map (3.0 miles)

Saturday, Oct. 29
At Class 3A Marist Sectional (at Midlothian Meadows, 15500 S. Pulaski Road, Chicago), 10 a.m. (boys at 11 a.m.)

Teams (19): HINSDALE CENTRAL, Argo, Benet*, Bolingbrook, Downers Grove North*, Downers Grove South, Eisenhower, Lockport, Lyons Township, Marist, Morton, Mother McAuley, Oak Park-River Forest, Plainfield North, Plainfield South, Sandburg, Shepard, Stagg, Willowbrook
* - Benet and Downers Grove North tied for sixth at Lockport Regional, resulting in seven team qualifiers

Individuals (15): Curie (2), Hubbard, Oak Lawn (3), Plainfield Central, Plainfield East (4), Proviso East, Proviso West, Reavis, Thornton

Teams from Hinsdale Central, Lockport and Sandburg Regionals

Midlothian Meadows course map (3.0 miles)

Class 3A Marist Sectional information sheets

Directions to Midlothian Meadows
15500 S. Pulaski Road, Chicago: Course is located at 157th Street and Pulaski, across the street from Bremen High School.  Take I-294 South and exit south at 127th/Cicero exit.  Stay left at the split (50/Cicero Ave. south).  Go right on Cicero and take to 147th; Go left about 1 mile to Pulaski.  Go right.  Go past Bremen High School (on your left) and then turn into the second forest preserve entrance after the high school.  Start/Finish area is at the second pavilion area on your left.

Saturday, Nov. 5
At Class 3A State Meet (at Detweiller Park, Peoria), 1 p.m. -- Awards at 3 p.m. (3A boys race at 2 p.m. -- Awards at 3 p.m.)

Girls Team Qualifiers (25): GLENBARD WEST, HINSDALE CENTRAL, Batavia, Downers Grove South, Edwardsville, Geneva, Grant, Hersey, Lincoln-Way East, Lockport, Lyons Township, Maine South, Metea Valley, Minooka, Naperville North, Neuqua Valley, New Trier, O’Fallon, Palatine, Plainfield North, Schaumburg, Stevenson, Wheaton Warrenville South, York, Yorkville

Schools with Girls Individual Qualifiers (35 individuals): Barrington, Benet Academy, Crystal Lake South, Downers Grove North, Dundee-Crown, Elk Grove, Evanston, Fenwick, Fremd, Glenbrook South (2), Hononegah (2), Joliet West, Lake Forest (2), Lane (2), Lincoln-Way Central, Lincoln-Way West (2), Marist (2), Naperville Central, Normal, Oak Park-River Forest, Oswego, Pekin, Plainfield South, Prospect, Quincy, St. Charles East, St. Charles North (2), Shepard

Detweiller Park course map (3.0 miles)

Class 3A state qualifiers AND starting box assignments at IHSA.org

General state meet information (parking, photo area, etc. at IHSA.org

Detailed State Meet time schedule at IHSA.org

Class 3A State Meet results at IHSA.org

Hinsdale Central head coach Mark McCabe
630-570-8241 (leave message)
mmccabe@hinsdale86.org

Hinsdale Central athletics website (Athletics2000)

West Suburban Conference website

Illinois High School Association (IHSA)

DyeStat Illinois

MileSplit Illinois

Illinois Track & Cross Country Coaches Association (ITCCCA)

Dick Pond Athletics

Naperville Running Company

The Runner's Soul

Let's Run: College and Elite Level Running (also some high school news)

Running Times Magazine

Runner's World Magazine