Hinsdale Central Girls Cross Country

Home | Photos | Roster | 2017 Schedule | AOM | Directions | Articles | Polls | Records | Camps | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | Archives | Contacts | Results

Polls

2017 ILLINOIS HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY COACHES POLL

The Illinois High School Cross Country Coaches Poll is based on votes submitted each week by a number of knowledgeable and objective boys and girls high school coaches. Participating coaches represent regional and sectional groupings from across the state. The polls will rank both Girls and Boys AAA teams. The first poll will be a pre-season poll and the polls will continue through the sectional meet weekend. The polls can be accessed at www.ilxctf.com or www.itccca.com and will be available Wednesday or Thursday of each week.

Click directly to the poll sites below:

ILXCTF/DyeStat Illinois

Illinois Track & Cross Country Coaches Association (ITCCCA)

ILXCTF/DyeStatIL 2017
Class 3A girls
After Week 7 (10/17) - FINAL
Week 6 rankings (10/9) in parentheses

1. Naperville North (1)
2. Yorkville (2) 
3. Downers Grove South $ (3)
4. Wheaton Warrenville South (4)
5. Glenbard West* (6) 
6. HINSDALE CENTRAL* $ (7) 

7. Edwardsville (5) 
8. Barrington (8) 
9. Lyons Township* $ (10) 
10. Minooka (9) 
11. Prospect (14) 
12. Batavia (11) 
13. New Trier (16)
14. Lockport (13)
15. Palatine (12)
16. Lincoln-Way Central (20)
17. Stevenson (19)
18. Rockton Hononegah (22)
19. Libertyville (NR)
20. York* (18) 
21. Benet Academy $ (24) 
22. Geneva (17)
23. Neuqua Valley (NR)
24. Naperville Central (21) 
25. Oswego East (25)


Dropping out: 
Fremd (15), Maine South (23)

Hinsdale Central week-by-week rankings:
Pre-season (8/18): No. 4
After Week 1 (9/4): No. 4
After Week 2 (9/12): No. 5
After Week 3 (9/19): No. 7
After Week 4 (9/26): No. 5
After Week 5 (10/2): No. 5
After Week 6 (10/9): No. 7
After Week 7 (10/17): No. 6

Hinsdale Central
3A S
ectional rankings
After Week 5 (10/17) - FINAL
Week 4 rankings (10/9) in parentheses

                                        
1. Downers Grove South (1)
2. Hinsdale Central* (2)
3. Lyons Township* (3)
4. Benet Academy (4)
5. Plainfield North (5)
6. Downers Grove North* (6)
7. Jones (9)
8. Marist (7)
9. St. Ignatius (10)
10. Bolingbrook (8)
11. Argo (NR)
12. Plainfield South (NR)
13. Morton (NR)
14. Mother McAuley (NR)
15. Shepard (NR)

Dropping out: None

NOTE: Only 10 teams were ranked in Week 4


* - West Suburban Conference Silver Division teams

Hinsdale Central week-by-week Sectional rankings:
After Week 1 (9/19): No. 2
After Week 2 (9/26): No. 2
After Week 3 (10/2): No. 2
After Week 4 (10/9): No. 2
After Week 5 (10/17): No. 2

ITCCCA 2017
Class 3A girls rankings
After Week 7 (10/18) - FINAL
Week 6 rankings (10/11) in parentheses

1. Naperville North (1) (8 first-place votes) 120 points
2. Yorkville (2) 111
3. Downers Grove South $ (3) 105
4. Wheaton Warrenville South (4) 92
5. Edwardsville (6) 84
6. Glenbard West* (5) 81
7. HINSDALE CENTRAL* $ (7) 77
8. Barrington (8) 58

9. Lyons Township* $ (9) 54
10. Minooka (10) 49
11. Batavia (11) 38

12. Lockport (13) 28
13. Prospect (15) 22
14. Palatine (12) 13
                                                                      
15T. Benet Academy $ (BOR) 9
15T. York* (14) 9

Best of the Rest (in order listed): Stevenson (NR), Geneva (BOR), Fremd (BOR), Neuqua Valley (NR), Hersey (BOR), Lincoln-Way Central (BOR), Naperville Central (BOR)

Dropping Out:
Oswego East (BOR)

*-West Suburban Conference Silver Division teams
$ - Hinsdale Central Sectional teams 

Hinsdale Central week-by-week rankings:
Pre-season (8/29): No. 6
After Week 1 (9/6): No. 4
After Week 2 (9/13): No. 5
After Week 3 (9/20): No. 5
After Week 4 (9/27): No. 5
After Week 5 (10/4): No. 4T
After Week 6 (10/11): No. 7
After Week 7 (10/18): No. 7

MileSplit IL 2017
Saucony Flo 50
Class 3A girls rankings
After Week 8 (10/18
) - FINAL
Week 7 rankings (10/10) in parentheses

1. Naperville North (1)
2. Yorkville (2)
3. Downers Grove South $ (3) 
4. Edwardsville (4) 
5. Wheaton Warrenville South $ (5)
6. Barrington (6)
7. Glenbard West* (7) 
8. HINSDALE CENTRAL* $ (8) 
9. Minooka (9) 

10. Lyons Township* $ (10)
11. Batavia (11) 
12. Oswego East (14)
13. Lockport (13)
14. Stevenson (15)
15. York* (17)
16. Prospect (18)
17. Palatine (12)
18. Benet Academy $ (19)
19. New Trier (20)
20. Oswego (21)
21. Lincoln-Way Central (23) 
22. Geneva (24)
23. Rockton Hononegah (22)
24. Neuqua Valley (NR)
25. Fremd (16)

Dropping Out: Naperville Central (25)


*-West Suburban Conference Silver Division teams
$ - Hinsdale Central Sectional teams

Hinsdale Central week-by-week rankings:
Pre-season (8/23-24): No. 7
After Week 1 (8/29): No. 7
After Week 2 (9/5): No. 4
After Week 3 (9/12): No. 6
After Week 4 (9/19): No. 5
After Week 5 (9/26): No. 5
After Week 6 (10/3): No. 5
After Week 7 (10/10): No. 8
After Week 8 (10/18): No. 8

2016 Final Rankings

DyeStatIL 2016
Class 3A girls
After Week 7 (10/18)
Week 6 rankings (10/11) in parentheses

1. Naperville North (1)
2. Minooka (2)
3. Yorkville (3)
4. Glenbard West* (4)
5. Wheaton Warrenville South (5)
6. Downers Grove South $ (6)
7. Lyons Township* $ (8)
8. Prospect (16)
9. HINSDALE CENTRAL* $ (9)
10. Palatine (11)
11. Geneva (7)
12. Hersey (10)
13. Metea Valley (12)
14. Maine South (20)
15. Batavia (14)
16. Neuqua Valley (13)
17. Lockport $ (17)
18. Grant (19)
19. Barrington (18)
20. New Trier (15)
21. Oswego (23)
22. York (21)
23. Edwardsville (22)
24. Plainfield North $ (24)
25. Glenbrook South (NR)

Dropping out: Naperville Central (25)

*-West Suburban Conference Silver Division teams
$ - Marist Sectional teams


Hinsdale Central week-by-week rankings:
Pre-season (8/20): No. 10
After Week 1 (9/6): No. 6
After Week 2 (9/13): No. 10
After Week 3 (9/20): No. 14
After Week 4 (9/27): No. 15
After Week 5 (10/4): No. 13
After Week 6 (10/11): No. 9
After Week 7 (10/18): No. 9

Marist Sectional rankings
After Week 5 (10/4)

                                        
1. Downers Grove South (1)
2. Lyons Township* (2)
3. HINSDALE CENTRAL* (3)
4. Lockport (4)
5. Oak Park-River Forest* (5)
6. Plainfield North (6)
7. Benet Academy (7)
8. Plainfield South (10)
9. Downers Grove North* (8)
10. Sandburg (9)

* - West Suburban Conference Silver Division teams

Hinsdale Central week-by-week Marist Sectional rankings:
After Week 4 - 1st poll (9/27): No. 3
After Week 5 (10/4): No. 3
After Week 6 (10/11): No. 3*
After Week 7 (10/11): No. 3*

* - Rankings based on overall Top 25 rankings

ITCCCA 2016
Class 3A girls rankings
After Week 7 (10/18) - FINAL
Week 6 rankings (10/11) in parentheses

1. Naperville North (1) (7 first-place votes) 119 points
2. Minooka (2) (1 first-place vote) 113
3. Yorkville (4) 104
4. Glenbard West* (3) 97
5. Wheaton Warrenville South (5) 88
6. Downers Grove South $ (6) 76
8. Geneva (7) 67
7. Lyons Township* $ (8) 72
9. HINSDALE CENTRAL* $ (9) 55
10. Metea Valley (10) 41
11. Prospect (BR) 35
12. Neuqua Valley (11) 32
13. Batavia (15) 27
14. Palatine (12) 15
15. Hersey (13) 9

Best of the Rest (in order listed): Lockport $, Maine South, New Trier (14), Grant
Dropping Out: Oswego, Plainfield North $, Edwardsville, Schaumburg, York*, St. Charles East

*-West Suburban Conference Silver Division teams
$ - Marist Sectional teams

Hinsdale Central week-by-week rankings:
Pre-season (8/30): No. 8
After Week 1 (9/6): No. 11
After Week 2 (9/14): No. 9
After Week 3 (9/20): No. 10
After Week 4 (9/27): No. 9
After Week 5 (10/4): No. 12
After Week 6 (10/11): No. 9
After Week 7 (10/18) - FINAL: No. 9

MileSplit IL 2016
Saucony Flo 50
Class 3A girls rankings
After Week 8 (10/19
) - FINAL
Week 7 rankings (10/11) in parentheses

1. Naperville North (1)
2. Minooka (2)
3. Yorkville (3)
4. Glenbard West* (4)
5. Downers Grove South $ (5)
6. Geneva (6)
7. Wheaton Warrenville South (7)
8. Lyons Township* $ (9)
9. Grant (11)
10. Prospect (16)
11. Lockport $ (13)
12. Hersey (10)
13. Palatine (14)
14. Maine South (20)
15. Metea Valley (17)
16. New Trier (8)
17. HINSDALE CENTRAL* $ (12)
18. Neuqua Valley (15)
19. Batavia (18)
20. Naperville Central (19)
21. Oswego (24)
22. Barrington (22)
23. York (21)
24. Edwardsville (NR)
25. Stevenson (NR)

Dropping Out: Evanston (23), Oswego East (25)

*-West Suburban Conference Silver Division teams
$ - Marist Sectional teams

Hinsdale Central week-by-week rankings:
Pre-season (8/23-24): No. 4
After Week 1 (8/31): No. 4
After Week 2 (9/7): No. 10
After Week 3 (9/13): No. 9
After Week 4 (9/20): No. 7
After Week 5 (9/27): No. 11
After Week 6 (10/4): No. 18
After Week 7 (10/11): No. 12
After Week 8 (10/19) - FINAL: No. 17

2015 Final Rankings

DyeStatIL 2015
Class 3A girls
After Week 7 (10/20)-FINAL
Week 6 rankings (10/13) in parentheses

1. Naperville North (1)
2. Glenbard West* (3)
3. Minooka (2)
4. Batavia (4) 
5. Prospect (9)
6. Barrington (7)
7. Lyons Township* $ (5)
8. Geneva (20)
9. Lake Forest (8)
10. Palatine (10)

11. Wheaton Warrenville South (6)
12. New Trier (11)
13. Metea Valley (13)
14. Downers Grove South $ (14)
15. Neuqua Valley (15)
16. HINSDALE CENTRAL* $ (16)
17. Lockport $ (18)
18. Oswego (12)
19. Maine South (17)

20. Plainfield North (19)
21. Stevenson (NR)
22. Schaumburg (21)
23. York* (22)
24. Lincoln-Way Central (23)
25. Huntley (NR)


Dropping Out: Grant (24), Downers Grove North* $ (25)

*-West Suburban Conference Silver Division teams
$ - Hinsdale Central Sectional teams


Hinsdale Central week-by-week rankings:
Pre-season (8/22): No. 8
After Week 1 (9/8): No. 8
After Week 2 (9/15): No. 15
After Week 3 (9/22): No. 15
After Week 4 (9/29): No. 14
After Week 5 (10/6): No. 12
After Week 6 (10/13): No. 16
After Week 7-FINAL (10/20): No. 16


Hinsdale Central Sectional rankings (10/20) - FINAL
(Oct. 13 rankings in parentheses)


1. Lyons Township* (1)
2. Downers Grove South (2)
3. HINSDALE CENTRAL* (3)
4. Lockport (4)
5. Benet (7)
6. Fenwick (6)
7. Sandburg (8)
8. Downers Grove North* (5)
9. Plainfield South (9)
10. Mother McAuley (11)
11. St. Ignatius (10)
12. Bolingbrook (12)
13. Eisenhower (NR)
14. Shepard (13)
15. Morton (14)

* - West Suburban Conference Silver Division teams

ITCCCA 2015
Class 3A girls rankings
After Week 7 (10/20)
Week 6 rankings (10/13) in parentheses

1. Naperville North (9 first-place votes) 125 (1)
2. Glenbard West* 120 (3)
3. Minooka 112 (4)
4. Batavia 111 (2)
5. Lyons Township* $ 85 (5)
6. Prospect 83 (8)
7. Wheaton Warrenville South 69 (6)
8. Barrington 67 (7)
9. Geneva 63 (NR)
10. New Trier 61 (11)
11. Lake Forest 53 (10)
12. Palatine 48 (9)
13. Metea Valley 29 (12)
14. Neuqua Valley 16 (14)
15T. HINSDALE CENTRAL* $ 9 (NR)
15T. Oswego 9 (13)

Best of the Rest (in order listed): Maine South, Downers Grove South $, Lockport $, Schaumburg, Plainfield North, York*, Benet $, Grant

Dropping Out: None


*-West Suburban Conference Silver Division teams
$ - Hinsdale Central Sectional teams

Hinsdale Central week-by-week rankings:
Pre-season (9/2): No. 9
After Week 1 (9/9): No. 13
After Week 2 (9/16): No. 12
After Week 3 (9/22): No. 14
After Week 4 (9/29): No. 13
After Week 5 (10/6): No. 13
After Week 6 (10/13): BOTR
After Week 7 (10/20): No. 15-tie

MileSplit IL 2015
Saucony Flo 50
Class 3A girls rankings
After Week 7 (10/21)
Week 6 rankings (10/14) in parentheses

1. Naperville North (1)
2. Glenbard West* (3)
3. Minooka (2)
4. Batavia (4)
5. Lyons Township* $ (5)
6. Wheaton Warrenville South (6)
7. Lake Forest (8)
8. New Trier (10)
9. Prospect (18)
10. Barrington (7)
11. Geneva (17)
12. Palatine (9)
13. Metea Valley (20)
14. HINSDALE CENTRAL* $ (21)
15. Maine South (11)
16. Neuqua Valley (16) 
17. Lockport $ (15)
18. Downers Grove South $ (19)
19. Oswego (12)
20. York* (14)
21. Plainfield North (NR)
22. Grant (13)
23. Naperville Central (22)
24. Schaumburg (23)
25. Edwardsville (NR)

Dropping Out: Lake Zurich (24), Glenbrook South (25)

*-West Suburban Conference Silver Division teams
$ - Hinsdale Central Sectional teams

Hinsdale Central week-by-week rankings:
Pre-season (8/22-23): No. 7
After Week 1 (9/9): No. 8
After Week 2 (9/15): No. 15
After Week 3 (9/22): No. 22
After Week 4 (9/29): No. 21
After Week 5 (10/6): No. 19
After Week 6 (10/14): No. 21
After Week 7 (10/21): No. 14

2014 Final Rankings

DyeStatIL 2014
Class 3A girls rankings
After Week 8 (10/28) - FINAL
Week 7 ranking (10/21) in parentheses

1. Glenbard West* (1)
2.
HINSDALE CENTRAL* $ (2)
3. Palatine (3)

4. Naperville North (4)
5. New Trier (5)
6. Schaumburg (9)
7. Batavia (7)
8. Geneva (8)
9. Naperville Central (6) 
10. Wheaton Warrenville South (10)
11. Lockport $ (11)
12. Minooka (12)
13. Hoffman Estates (14)
14. Fremd (13)
15. Neuqua Valley $ (17)
16. Downers Grove North* $ (20)
17. Lake Zurich (15)
18. Downers Grove South $ (18)
19. Oswego $ (22)
20. Libertyville (25)
21. Warren (23)
22. Barrington (16)
23. Saint Ignatius (24)
24. O’Fallon (NR)
25. St. Charles East (21)

Dropping out: Fenwick (19)

*-West Suburban Conference Silver Division teams
$ - Marist Sectional teams

Hinsdale Central week-by-week rankings:
Pre-season (8/24): No. 13
After Week 1 (9/9): No. 3
After Week 2 (9/16): No. 2
After Week 3 (9/23): No. 2
After Week 4 (9/30): No. 2
After Week 5 (10/7): No. 2
After Week 6 (10/14): No. 2
After Week 7 (10/21): No. 2
After Week 8 (10/28) - FINAL: No. 2


Marist Sectional rankings
10/21 - FINAL
(Oct. 14 rankings in parentheses)


1.
HINSDALE CENTRAL* (1)
2. Lockport (2)
3. Neuqua Valley (7)
4. Downers Grove South (3)
5. Downers Grove North* (4)
6. Oswego (4)
7. Lyons Township* (6)
8. Sandburg (8)
9. Oswego East (11)
10. Plainfield South (9)
11. Bolingbrook (14)
12. Marist (10)
13. Mother McAuley (13)
14. Planfield South (12)
15. Stagg (NR)

* - West Suburban Conference Silver Division teams

ITCCCA 2014
Class 3A girls rankings
After Week 7 (10/21) - FINAL
Week 6 rankings (10/14) in parentheses

1. Glenbard West*/9 No. 1 votes 135 (1)
2.
HINSDALE CENTRAL* $/3 No. 1 votes 126 (2)
3. Naperville North 115 (3)
4. Palatine 108 (4)
5. New Trier 96 (5)

6. Naperville Central 95 (6) 
7. Schaumburg 77 (7)
8. Lockport $ 65 (9)
9. Minooka 60 (8)

10. Batavia 52 (10)
11. Wheaton Warrenville South 51 (12)

12. Geneva 35 (13)
13. Fremd 30 (15)

14. Hoffman Estates 16 (11)
15. Barrington 12 (14)

Others receiving votes (in voting order):  Downers Grove North* $, Neuqua Valley $, Lake Zurich, St. Charles East, Downers Grove South $

*-West Suburban Conference Silver Division teams
$ - Marist Sectional teams

Hinsdale Central week-by-week rankings:
Pre-season (9/2): No. 6
After Week 1 (9/10): No. 3
After Week 2 (9/17): No. 2
After Week 3 (9/24): No. 2
After Week 4 (9/30): No. 2
After Week 5 (10/7): No. 2
After Week 6 (10/14): No. 2
After Week 7 (10/21) FINAL: No. 2

MileSplit IL 2014
Class 3A girls rankings
After Week 9 (10/28) - FINAL
Week 8 (10/21) rankings in parentheses

1. Glenbard West* (1)
2.
HINSDALE CENTRAL* $ (2)
3. Naperville North (3)

4. Palatine (4)
5. Naperville Central (5)
6. New Trier (6)
7. Minooka (7)
8. Wheaton Warrenville South (8)
9. Schaumburg (9)
10. Batavia (10)
11. Geneva (11)
12. Hoffman Estates (12)
13. Fremd (13)
14. Lockport $ (16)
15. Downers Grove North* $ (17)
16. Neuqua Valley $ (14)

17. Barrington (15)
18. Downers Grove South $ (19)
19. St. Charles East (18)

20. Lake Zurich (21)
21. York* (24)
22. Fenwick (20)
23. Lincoln-Way Central (22)

24. Lyons Township* $ (23)
25. Saint Ignatius (25)

Dropped out: None


*-West Suburban Conference Silver Division teams
$- Marist Sectional teams


Hinsdale Central week-by-week rankings:
Pre-season (8/25): No. 6
After Week 1 (9/2): No. 6
After Week 2 (9/9): No. 3
After Week 3 (9/16): No. 2
After Week 4 (9/23): No. 2
After Week 5 (9/30): No. 2
After Week 6 (10/7): No. 2
After Week 7 (10/14): No. 2
After Week 8 (10/21): No. 2
After Week 9 (10/28) - FINAL: No. 2

2013 Final Rankings

DyeStatIL 2013
Class 3A girls rankings
After Week 8 (10/29) - FINAL
Week 7 ranking in parentheses

1. Naperville North (1)
2. Glenbard West* (3)
3. New Trier (4)
4. Palatine (2)

5. Naperville Central (5)
6.
HINSDALE CENTRAL* $ (7)
7. Downers Grove South $ (6)
8. Geneva (9)
9. O'Fallon (8)
10. Wheaton Warrenville South (10)
11. Minooka (12)
12. Barrington (11)
13. Lockport $ (15)
14. Schaumburg (17)
15. Hoffman Estates (13)
16. Lyons Township* $ (14)
17. St. Charles North (24)
18. Saint Ignatius (19)
19. Oak Park-River Forest* (16)
20. Neuqua Valley $ (18)
21. Downers Grove North* $ (21)
22. Edwardsville (22)
23. Loyola Academy (20)
24. Cary-Grove (NR)
25. Prospect (25)

Dropped out: St. Charles East (23)

$-Hinsdale Central Lake Park Sectional teams
*-West Suburban Conference Silver Division teams


Hinsdale Central week-by-week rankings:
Pre-season: No. 18
After Week 1 (9/10): No. 18
After Week 2 (9/17): No. 6
After Week 3 (9/24): No. 5
After Week 4 (10/1): No. 5
After Week 5 (10/8): No. 5
After Week 6 (10/15): No. 5
After Week 7 (10/22): No. 7
After Week 8 (10/29-FINAL): No. 6


Hinsdale Central Sectional
girls rankings

After Week 7 (10/22) - FINAL
Week 6 ranking in parentheses

1. Downers Grove South (2)
2.
HINSDALE CENTRAL* (1)
3. Lyons Township* (3)
4. Lockport (4)
5. Neuqua Valley (6)
6. Downers Grove North* (5)
7. Sandburg (8)
8. Marist (7)
9. Oswego East (9)
10. Plainfield North (10)

Dropped out: None

Hinsdale Central week-by-week rankings:
After Week 2 (9/17-first poll): No. 1
After Week 3 (9/24): No. 1
After Week 4 (10/1): No. 1
After Week 5 (10/8): No. 1
After Week 6 (10/15): No. 1
After Week 7 (10/22 - FINAL): No. 2

ITCCCA 2013
Class 3A girls rankings
After Week 7 (10/23) - FINAL
Week 6 ranking in parentheses

1. Naperville North/6 No. 1 votes 131 (1)
2. New Trier/1 No. 1 vote 122 (1)
3. Glenbard West*/ 1 No. 1 vote 118 (4)
4. Palatine/1 No. 1 vote 115 (3)
5. Naperville Central 93 (9T)
6. Downers Grove South $ 82 (5)
7. Wheaton Warrenville South 75 (7)
8.
HINSDALE CENTRAL* $ 73 (6)
9. Geneva 63 (11)
10. O'Fallon 47 (9T)
11. Barrington 39 (NR)
12. Lyons Township* $ 31 (12)
13. Schaumburg 27 (15)
14. Lockport $ 25 (13)
15. Hoffman Estates 22 (NR)

Others receiving votes (in order of votes received): Minooka (14), Downers Grove North* $, Oak Park-River Forest* (8), Neuqua Valley $, Lincoln-Way Central, Sandburg $, St. Charles North, St. Charles East, York*, Prospect

$-Hinsdale Central Sectional teams
*-West Suburban Conference Silver Division teams

Hinsdale Central week-by-week rankings:
Pre-season: co-No. 10
After Week 1: No. 13
After Week 2: No. 4
After Week 3: No. 5
After Week 4: No. 5
After Week 5: No. 5
After Week 6: No. 6
After Week 7 (final): No. 8

MileSplit IL 2013
Class 3A girls rankings - FINAL
After Week 8 (10/30)
Week 7 rankings in parentheses

1. Naperville North (1)
2. Palatine (2)
3. New Trier (3)
4. Glenbard West* (4)
5. O'Fallon (6)
6.
HINSDALE CENTRAL* $ (5)
7. Downers Grove South $ (8)
8. Lyons Township* $ (7)
9. Geneva (9)
10. Naperville Central (12)
11. Lockport $ (NR)
12. Schaumburg (15)
13. Hoffman Estates (14)
14. Neuqua Valley $ (16)
15. Downers Grove North* $ (13)
16. Wheaton-Warrenville South (11)
17. Minooka (18)
18. Barrington (10)
19. Saint Ignatius (17)
20. Loyola Academy (19)
21. Oak Park-River Forest* (20)
22. Cary-Grove (25)
23. Marist $ (NR)
24. St. Charles North (NR)
25T. Libertyville (23)
25T. Edwardsville (24)

Dropped out: Lake Zurich (21), Crystal Lake South (22)


$-Hinsdale Central Sectional teams
*-West Suburban Conference Silver Division teams

Hinsdale Central week-by-week rankings:
Pre-season: No. 9
After Week 1: No. 9
After Week 2: No. 5
After Week 3: No. 5
After Week 4: No. 5
After Week 5: No. 5
After Week 6: No. 5
After Week 7: No. 5
After Week 8 - FINAL: No. 6