Hinsdale Central Girls Cross Country

Home | Photos | Roster | 2017 Schedule | AOM | Directions | Articles | Polls | Records | Camps | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | Archives | Contacts | Results

2015

hcgxcteam2015.jpg

hcgxcfroshatlt.jpg

View pictures from meets by clicking here for the Red Devils' SmugMug site!

Congratulations
Red Devils!
5th at 3A state!

Reilly Revord
All-state 6th!
Annie Zaher
All-state 17th!

Saturday, Nov. 7
Class 3A state meet
Detweiller Park, Peoria

Class 3A girls state meet results at IHSA.org

Team results: 1. Minooka 132, 2. Naperville North 148, 3. Batavia 175, 4. New Trier 192, 5. HINSDALE CENTRAL 202, 6. Glenbard West 211, 7. Lyons Township 246, 8. Lake Forest 271, 9. Geneva 288, 10. Wheaton Warrenville South 290, 11. Grant 306, 12. Maine South 334, 13. Stevenson 337, 14. Metea Valley 339, 15. Neuqua Valley 348, 16. Barrington 363, 17. Lockport 364, 18. Benet Academy 368. 19. Oswego 404, 20. Downers Grove South 443, 21. O’Fallon 489, 22. York 519, 23. Palatine 520, 24. Lincoln-Way Central 576, 25. Edwardsville 635, 26. Lincoln-Way East 699

Hinsdale Central results (3.0 miles): 6. Reilly Revord 16:44*, 17. Annie Zaher 16:58*, 28. Grace McCabe 17:23, 81. Mackie Stevens 18:02, 125. Molly Caveney 18:25, 197. Bella Pisani 19:15, 202. Taylor Waldron 19:22
* - Individual all-state honors

Saturday, Oct. 31
Class 3A Hinsdale Central Sectional

SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS!
(2nd year in row)
STATE TEAM QUALIFIER!
(4th straight season, 13 of last 14 seasons)

Reilly Revord
SECTIONAL CHAMPION (18:01.5)!
Annie Zaher - SECOND PLACE!

Story: Hinsdale Central at 3A Hinsdale Central Sectional

Complete Hinsdale Central Sectional girls results PDF

Team results: 1. HINSDALE CENTRAL 65*, 2. Lockport 84*, 3. Lyons Township 84*, 4. Downers Grove South 131*, 5. Benet Academy 142*, 6. Downers Grove North 189, 7. Sandburg 204, 8. Mother McAuley 210, 9. Plainfield South 212, 10. Bolingbrook 248, 11. Fenwick 248, 12. St. Ignatius 277, 13. Morton 378, 14. Shepard 425, 15. Stagg 452, 16. Willowbrook 487, 17. Oak Lawn 506, 18. Curie 562
*-Class 3A state meet team qualifier

Hinsdale Central results (3.0 miles): 1. Reilly Revord 18:01.5, 2. Annie Zaher 18:08.9, 4. Grace McCabe 18:18.1, 12. Mackie Stevens 18:40.4, 46. Molly Caveney 19:48.3, 55. Bella Pisani 20:09.3, 58. Caitlin Chval 20:17.55

Complete girls/boys results at RaceResultsPlus.com

Hinsdale Central Sectional complete girls results PDF

Hinsdale Central Sectional information sheets

KLM 3.0-mile course map

Saturday, Oct. 24
Class 3A Lyons Township Regional

REGIONAL CHAMPIONS!

hcgxcltreg.jpg

hcgxcltregall.jpg
Photos courtesy of Dave Stevens

3A Lyons Township Regional
Team results: 1. HINSDALE CENTRAL 30*, 2. Lyons Township 36*, 3. Morton 96*, 4. St. Ignatius 99*, 5. Willowbrook 146*, 6. Curie 170*, 7. Hubbard 183
*-Sectional team qualifiers

Hinsdale Central results (3.06 miles): 1. Reilly Revord 17:38*, 3. Annie Zaher 17:47*, 5. Grace McCabe 18:04*, 8. Mackie Stevens 18:18, 13. Molly Caveney 19:01, 15. Kayla Byrne 19:41, 16. Taylor Waldron 19:46
* - Regional medalist

STORY: Hinsdale Central at Lyons Township Regional

Complete Lyons Township Regional girls results PDF

All 3A regional and sectional results at IHSA.com

3A Lyons Township Regional information sheet

LT south campus course map (3.06 miles)

Saturday, Oct. 17
West Suburban Conference
Silver Division Meet
At Camera Park, Glendale Heights

Video recaps

VARSITY RACE: At 1 mile, 2 miles and finish (2.88 miles)

FROSH-SOPH RACE: At 1 mile, 2 miles

Varsity

Final team scores: 1. Glenbard West 34, 2. Lyons Township 67, 3. HINSDALE CENTRAL 80, 4. York 97, 5. Oak Park-River Forest 110, 6. Downers Grove North 111 
Hinsdale Central results (2.88 miles): 2. Reilly Revord 16:39.0, 10. Grace McCabe 17:25.2*, 12. Mackie Stevens 17:27.8*, 21. Molly Caveney 18:07.8*, 35. Emma Sullivan 19:07.0
*-All-conference individual honors (top 16)

Sophomores

Final team scores: 1. Glenbard West 34, 2. York 43, 3. Lyons Township 57, 4. HINSDALE CENTRAL 81, 5. Oak Park-River Forest 161, 6. Downers Grove North 165
Hinsdale Central sub-22:00 finishers (2.88 miles): 13. Kayla Byrne 18:55.4*, 14. Taylor Waldron 18:56.7*, 15. Bella Pisani 18:57.6*, 17. Caitlin Chval 19:01.9, 22. Sophia Karris 19:38.3, 29. Meg Keller 20:02.5, 34. Annie Huetteman 20:20.6, 35. Grace Risinger 20:22.1, 42. Claire Callahan 20:46.8, 44. Andie Davis 20:54.1, 53. Tess Willemse 21:13.6, 58. Olivia Giammanco 21:25.6, 60. Olivia O’Bryon 21:32.8, 63. Samia Douedari 21:41.6, 64. Claire Williams 21:44.9
*-All-conference individual honors (top 16)

Junior varsity

Final team scores: 1. Lyons Township 28, 2. Glenbard West 34, 3. York 72, 4. HINSDALE CENTRAL 116, 5. Downers Grove North 126, 6. Oak Park-River Forest 169
Hinsdale Central sub-22:01 finishers (2.88 results): 12. Olivia Carter 19:25.5*, 21. Sarah Nelson 19:47.7, 28. Anna Yang 20:00.7, 46. Maddie Sulivan 20:37.9, 69. Taylor Reinhardt 21:23.6, 79. Elena Frizzell 21:51.1, 86. Elle Schaefer 22:00.8
*-All-conference individual honors (top 16)

STORY: Hinsdale Central at West Suburban Conference Silver Division Meet (Varsity)

Silver Meet information sheet (parking info, race times)

Camera Park course map (2.88 miles)

Thursday, Oct. 8

Vs. Downers Grove North
At Greene Valley Forest Preserve, Naperville


Complete results

Greene Valley course map (3.0 miles) UPDATED 8-23-15

Wednesday, Oct. 7

Naperville Running Company Twilight Invite
At Naperville North High School
Varsity
Team results: 1. Naperville North 56, 2. Yorkville 73, 3. Minooka 100, 4. Glenbard West 107, 5. Wheaton Warrenville South 132, 6. Metea Valley 149, 7. Neuqua Valley 163, 8. HINSDALE CENTRAL 173, 9. Naperville Central 200, 9. Waubonsie Valley 299
Hinsdale Central results (3.0 miles): 5. Reilly Revord 17:15.7*, 25. Grace McCabe 18:03.9, 26. Mackie Stevens 18:04.3, 60. Molly Caveney 19:05.2, 70. Taylor Waldron 19:26.6, 71. Emma Sullivan 19:27.9, 72. Kayla Byrne 19:29.7, 80. Bella Pisani 19:50.2, 83. Caitlin Chval 19:53.1, 86. Sophia Horowicz 20:11.5
* - Top 20 individual award winners

STORY: Hinsdale Central at Twilight Invite (Varsity)

Twilight Meet information sheets

Twilight Invite course map (3.0 miles)

Saturday, Oct. 5

At St. Charles North Invitational
LeRoy Oakes Forest Preserve, St. Charles
Varsity
Top 5 teams: 1. Batavia 69, 2. Lyons Township 99, 3. HINSDALE CENTRAL 129, 4. Geneva 137, 5. Metea Valley 150
Hinsdale Central results (3.0 miles): 6. Reilly Revord 18:12.0*, 9. Grace McCabe 18:30.8*, 21. Mackie Stevens 19:09.0*, 37. Molly Caveney 19:35.8, 56. Emma Sullivan 20:01.8, 60. Taylor Waldron 20:10.5, 100. Sophia Horowicz 21:14.6
*- Top 25 medalists


Frosh-soph
Top 5 teams: 1. Lyons Township 17, 2. HINSDALE CENTRAL 76, 3. Geneva 138, 4. Batavia 140, 5. Downers Grove South 158
Hinsdale Central results (3.0 miles): 7. Bella Pisani 20:32.4*, 8. Kayla Byrne 20:32.5*, 13. Caitlin Chval 20:42.9^, 19. Sophia Karris 20:57.5^, 38. Meg Keller 21:52.2, 56. Olivia O'Bryon 22:17.9, 57. Annie Huetteman 22:18.3, 76. Grace Risinger 22:43.9, 80. Claire Callahan 22:51.1, 84. Tess Willemse 22:57.0
*- Top 10 medalists; ^- 11-25 ribbon winners

Open girls
Top 6 teams: 1. Lyons Township 22, 2. Batavia 87, 3. Jacobs 145, 4. Geneva 165, 6. HINSDALE CENTRAL 167, 6. Marist 168
Hinsdale Central top-seven finishers (3.0 miles): 18. Olivia Carter 21:06.0^, 21. Anna Yang 21:08.1^, 33. Maddie Sullivan 21:35.4, 61. Sarah Nelson 22:17.0, 80. Alex Lithgow 22:39.6, 127. Elena Frizzell 23:34.5, 132. Eme Derezinski 23:39.3
^- 11-25 ribbon winners

STORY: Hinsdale Central at St. Charles North Invitational (Varsity)

ROUNDUP: Hinsdale Central at St. Charles North Invitational

St. Charles North Invitational information sheet (PARKING UPDATED Thursday, Oct. 1)

Parking Information (IMPORTANT) -- Updated Thursday, Oct. 1

LeRoy Oakes course map

Thursday, Sept. 24

At Glenbard West with York
Camera Park, Glendale Heights

STORY: Hinsdale Central at Glenbard West, York

Complete results

Camera Park course map (2.88 miles)

Saturday, Sept. 19

At Flashrock Invitational
(Carmel, Ind)

Varsity Championship race

Top 10 teams: 1. Carroll (Fort Wayne, Ind.) 124, 2. Columbus (Ind.) North 138, 3. Zionsville (Ind.) 140, 4. Indianapolis Cathedral 159, 5. Pendleton (Ind.) Heights 170, 6. Seymour (Ind.) 184, 7. Hamilton Southeastern (Fishers, Ind.) 190, 8. Noblesville (Ind.) 202, 9. HINSDALE CENTRAL 220, 10. Fishers (Ind.) 267

Hinsdale Central finishers (3.1 miles/5k): 5. Reilly Revord 18:36.8*, 12. Grace McCabe 19:08.8*, 29. Mackie Stevens 19:41.9*, 75. Molly Caveney 20:47.6, 116. Sophia Horowicz 21:26.1, 138. Emma Sullivan 21:59.8
*-Top 50 individual award winners

Complete results at onlineraceresults.com

STORY: Hinsdale Central at Flashrock Invitational

Flashrock Invitational information sheets

Flashrock Invitational course map (3.1 miles/5 k)

At Argo's David Brady Invitational
JV, sophomore, freshman levels only
Bedford Park District course, Summit


Varsity team champions!

Top five teams: 1. HINSDALE CENTRAL 33, 2. Lyons Township 63, 3. Mother McAuley 68, 4. Joliet Central 122, 5. Morton 135

Hinsdale Central results (2.83 miles): 2. Sophia Karris 19:10.5*, 4. Taylor Waldron 19:15.4*, 6. Bella Pisani 19:17.0*, 9. Caitlin Chval 19:22.4*, 12. Olivia Carter 19:31.0*, 15. Anna Yang 19:39.6*
*-Top 50 individual award winners (Top 5 trophies, 6-25 medals, 26-50 ribbons)

Frosh-soph second place!

Top five teams: 1. Lyons Township 19, 2. HINSDALE CENTRAL 64, 3. Morton 73, 4. Mother McAuley 73, 5. Argo 159

Hinsdale Central results (2.83 miles): 6. Anne Huetteman 20:20.6*, 7. Claire Callahan 20:28.8*, 14. Meg Keller 20:43.4*, 17. Olivia O’Bryon 20:49.6*, 20. Grace Risinger 20:53.6*, 26. Andie Davis 21:05.3*, 27. Olivia Giammanco 21:18.0*
*-Top 50 individual award winners (Top 5 trophies, 6-25 medals, 26-50 ribbons)

Open

No team scores kept

Hinsdale Central top 60 overall finishers (2.83 miles): 1. Sarah Nelson 19:25.3*, 10. Maddie Sullivan 20:42.0*, 19. Alex Lithgow 21:19.6*, 23. Tess Willemse 21:29.1*, 42. Samia Douedari 21:56.7*, 46. Alyson Chatterjee 22:01.8*, 47. Claire Williams 22:03.2*, 48. Abby Berberich 22:08.0*, 52. Emily Beach 22:11.7
*-Top 50 individual award winners (Top 5 medals, 6-50 ribbons)

Complete results at Kompusport.com

Argo Invitational information sheet

Argo Invitational course map (3.0 miles)

Saturday, Sept. 12
First to the Finish Invitational
At Detweiller Park, Peoria

Class 3A girls

Top 10 teams
1. No. 1 (2A)/No. 1 (2A) Yorkville 69
2. No. 8/7 Batavia 101
3. No. 1/1 Naperville North 119
4. No. 7/6 Barrington 135
5. No. 15/NR Lake Forest 163
6. No. 2/2 Minooka 175
7. No. 5/4 New Trier 197
8. No. 25/12 Lyons Township 210
9. No. 9/8T Naperville Central 303
10. No. 10/13 HINSDALE CENTRAL 311
11. NR/NR Lincoln-Way Central 337
(This week's ranking by DyeStatIL/ITCCA)


Hinsdale Central finishers (3.0 miles): 6. Reilly Revord 17:03.9*, 42. Grace McCabe 18:13.8*, 45. Mackie Stevens 18:16.3*, 109. Emma Sullivan 19:06.4, 125. Molly Caveney 19:16.7, 160. Sophia Horowicz 19:28.5
* - Top 50 medal winners

Open girls

No team scores kept

Hinsdale Central finishers (3.0 miles): 33. Kayla Byrne 19:40.6*, 41. Bella Pisani 19:49.8*, 43. Caitlin Chval 19:51.7*, 52. Sophia Karris 20:03.0, 82. Olivia Carter 20:43.7, 91. Sarah Nelson 20:51.9, 123. Meg Keller 21:14.2, 139. Olivia O’Bryon 21:22.6, 149. Alex Lithgow 21:31.3, 162. Maddie Sullivan 21:45.3, 186. Andie Davis 22:03.7
*-Top 50 medal winners

First to the Finish Invite recap

Complete results at RaceResultsPlus.com

First to the Finish Invitational information/complete meet schedule

Detweiller Park course map (3.0 miles)

Tuesday, Sept. 8
Vs. Oak Park-River Forest, Proviso West
At Katherine Legge Memorial Park
Meet cancelled due to weather

35th annual

Hornet-Red Devil Invitational

Saturday, Sept. 5

Katherine Legge Memorial Park

Varsity race

Top 10 teams: 1. Minooka 72, 2. Glenbard West 75, 3. New Trier 110, 4. Palatine 125, 5. Naperville Central 152, 6. Wheaton Warrenville South 153, 7. Neuqua Valley 156, 8. HINSDALE CENTRAL 170, 9. Metea Valley 175, 10. Evanston 269



Hinsdale Central top seven team finishers (3.0 miles): 9. Grace McCabe 18:15.4*, 10. Reilly Revord 18:15.6*, 18. Mackie Stevens 18:35.5*, 62. Molly Caveney 20:11.5, 71. Emma Sullivan 20:37.9, 74. Sophia Horowicz 20:41.9



Freshman-Sophomore race

Top 10 teams: 1. HINSDALE CENTRAL 22, 2. Wheaton Warrenville South 77 (won sixth-runner tiebreaker), 3. Glenbard West 77, 4. Naperville Central 103, 5. Metea Valley 120



Hinsdale Central top-10 team finishers (1.93 miles): 7. Taylor Waldron 12:08.0, 9. Bella Pisani 12:15.6*, 15. Caitlin Chval 12:30.3*, 17. Kayla Byrne 12:34.4*, 24. Sophia Karris 12:42.9*, 32. Olivia O'Bryon 13:00.3, 53. Andie Davis 13:45.2, 58. Meg Keller 13:47.8, 60. Olivia Giammaco 13:48.8, 61. Claire Williams 13:49.5



Open race

Top five teams: 1. Palatine 38, 2. HINSDALE CENTRAL 66 (won sixth-runner tiebreaker), 3. Wheaton Warrenville South 66. 4. Glenbard West 80, 5. Naperville Central 114



Hinsdale Central top-50 overall finishers (1.93 miles): 8. Olivia Carter 12:46.8*, 9. Anna Yang 12:47.5*, 13. Sarah Nelson 12:59.9*, 15. Maddie Sullivan 13:13.2*, 21. Alex Lithgow 13:29.2*, 23. Taylor Reinhardt 13:36.4*, 33. Alyson Chatterjee 13:57.2, 40. Emily Derezinski 14:09.2



*-Individual medalist (top 25 all three races)

Meet information sheet (NOTE new starting times determined Sept. 3 not included)

KLM 3.0-mile course map

KLM 1.93-mile course map

Complete results at RaceResultsPlus.com

2015 Season Opener
Tuesday, Sept. 1
Vs.Lyons Township
At Lyons Township south campus

Junior-Senior race

Top 10 Hinsdale Central finishers (2.15 miles): 9. Olivia Carter 14:47, 11. Anna Yang 14:59, 21. Alex Lithgow 15:38, 25. Sarah Nelson 16:10, 30. Abby Berberich 16:20, 31. Maddie Sullivan 16:21, 32. Emily Derezinski 16:27, 42. Alyson Chatterjee 16:41, 54. Kate Kylgis 17:21, 56. Elle Schaefer 16:31

Freshman-Sophomore race


Top 10 Hinsdale Central finishers (2.15 miles): 3. Kayla Byrne 14:14, 4. Caitlin Chval 14:22, 6. Bella Pisani 14:29, 9. Sophia Karris 14:45, 10. Taylor Waldron 14:52, 17. Olivia O'Bryon 14:49, 21. Meg Keller 16:03, 26. Claire Callahan 16:32, 27. Claire Williams 16:32, 31. Tess Willemse 16:48

Complete final results

LT south campus NEW 2015 course map (3.1 miles/5k)

Hinsdale Central seniors

hcgxcseniors2015.jpg

Front row: Emma Sullivan
Middle row (from left): Anna Yang, Brigid Mulligan, Kate Klygis, Meilin Chen
Back row: Alex Lithgow, Elena Frizzell, Maddie Sullivan, Annie Zaher, Mackie Stevens

Hinsdale Central varsity group

hcgxcvarsity2015.jpg

From left: Reilly Revord, Grace McCabe, Molly Caveney, Annie Zaher, Mackie Stevens, Emma Sullivan, Sophia Horowicz